Winners and Nominees 1990s

Current · 2000s ·  1998 · 1997 · 1996 · 1995 · 1994 · 1993 · 1992 · 1991 · 1990· 1980s

1999 · Milwaukee, WI

BEST NOVEL
Winner: Blood Work – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]
Nominees:
Blind Descent – Nevada Barr [Putnam]; On Beulah Height – Reginald Hill [Delacorte]; Gone, Baby, Gone – Dennis Lehane [William Morrow]; Framework For Death – Aileen Schumacher [Writeway]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: Iron Lake – William Kent Krueger [Pocket]
Nominees:
Sympathy For The Devil – Jerrilyn Farmer [Avon]; Tiger’s Palette – Jacqueline Fiedler [Pocket]; A Cold Day In Paradise – Steve Hamilton [Dunne]; Eleven Days – Donald Harstad [Doubleday]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Winner: Butcher’s Hill – Laura Lippman [Avon]
Nominees:
Zen Attitude – Sujata Massey [Harper]; The Widower’s Two-Step – Rick Riordan [Bantam]; Remedy For Treason – Caroline Roe [Berkley]; Murder Manual – Steven Womack [Ballantine]

BEST SHORT STORY
Winner: “Of Course You Know that Chocolate is a Vegetable” – Barbara D’Amato, EQMM Nov’98, pp.39-47
Nominees:
“Two Bits” – Jan Burke, EQMM May’98, pp.92-102; “A Simple Philosophy” – Harlan Coben, Malice Domestic 7 (Sharyn McCrumb presents) , pp.66-76 [Avon]; “A Small Silver Gun” – Rick Riordan, MHCMM Sum’98, pp.58-64; “The Two Ladies of Rose Cottage” – Peter Robinson, Not Safe After Dark, pp.180-194 [Crippen & Landru] (1st pub 1997, Malice Domestic 6, pp.238-255)

BEST CRITICAL NON-FICTION WORK
Winner: Deadly Pleasures Magazine – George Easter, ed.
Nominees:
Mystery Reader’s Walking Guide: Washington, D.C. – Alzina Stone Dale [Passport]; Dark City: The Lost World of Film Noir – Eddie Muller [St. Martin’s]; Silk Stalkings: More Women Write of Murder – Victoria Nichols, Susan Thompson [Scarecrow]; Mystery And Suspense writers: The Literature of Crime, Detection, and Espionage – Robin Winks, Maureen Corrigan, eds. [Scribner]

1998 · Philadelphia, PA

TOP
BEST NOVEL
Winner: No Colder Place – S.J. Rozan [St. Martin’s]
Nominees:
Devil’s Food – Anthony Bruno [Forge]; Deception Pass – Earl Emerson [Ballantine]; The Club Dumas – Arturo Pérez-Reverte [HMH]; Eye of the Cricket – James Sallis [Walker]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: Killing Floor – Lee Child [Putnam]
Nominees:
If I Should Die – Grace Edwards [Doubleday]; Except the Dying – Maureen Jennings [St. Martin’s]; Bird Dog – Philip Reed [Pocket]; Skin Deep, Blood Red – Robert Skinner [Kensington]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Winner: Big Red Tequila – Rick Riordan [Bantam]
Nominees:
Charm City – Laura Lippman [Avon]; The Salaryman’s Wife – Sujata Massey [Harper]; Time Release – Martin J. Smith [Jove]; 23 Shades of Black – K.J.A. Wishnia [Imaginary]

BEST SHORT STORY (tie)
Winners: “A Front Row Seat” – Jan Grape, Vengeance Is Hers, pp.187-210 [Signet]; “One Bag Of Coconuts” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Nov’97, pp.85-98
Nominees:
“Ways to Kill a Cat” – Simon Brett, Malice Domestic 6 (Anne Perry presents), pp.48-74 [Pocket]; “A Fog of Many Colors” – James DeFilippi, New Mystery Sum’97 (v.5 no.1), pp.13-16; “Paper Boxes” – James S. Dorr, New Mystery Sum’97 (v.5 no.1), pp.35-38

BEST COVER ART
Winner: Night Dogs (Kent Anderson) – Michael Kellner [Dennis McMillan]
Nominees:
The Bum’s Rush (G.M. Ford) – Krystyna Skalski [Walker]; Family Values (K.C. Constantine) – Doug Fraser [Mysterious]; Fruitcake (Jane Rubino) – Gail Cross [Write Way]; Virgin Heat (Laurence Shames) – Victor Weaver [Hyperion]

1997 · Monterey, CA

TOP
BEST NOVEL
Winner: The Poet – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]
Nominees:
Firestorm – Nevada Barr [Putnam]; Lethal Genes – Linda Grant [Scribner]; Hearts and Bones – Margaret Lawrence [William Morrow]; Multiple Wounds – Alan Russell [Simon & Schuster]

BEST FIRST NOVEL (tie)
Winners:
Death in Little Tokyo – Dale Furutani [St Martins]; Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes [Onyx]
Nominees:
 Tularosa – Michael McGarrity [W W Norton]; A Test of Wills – Charles Todd [St Martin’s]; A Brother’s Blood – Michael C. White [HarperCollins]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Winner: Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes [Onyx]
Nominees:
Fade Away – Harlan Coben [Bantam]; The Grass Widow – Teri Holbrook [Bantam]; Walking Rain – Susan Wade [Fanfare]; Chain of Fools – Steven Womack [Ballantine]

BEST SHORT STORY
Winner: “Accidents Will Happen” – Carolyn Wheat, Malice Domestic 5 (Phyllis A. Whitney presents), pp.228-239 [Pocket]
Nominees: “The Dark Snow” – Brendan DuBois, Playboy Nov’96, pp.74-75,80,82,158; “Luminarias Make It Christmas-y” – Janet LaPierre, EQMM Feb’96, pp.87-96; “Bugged” – Eve K. Sandstrom, Malice Domestic 5 (Phyllis A. Whitney presents), pp.209-227 [Pocket]

BEST CRITICAL / BIOGRAPHICAL
Winner: Detecting Women 2: Reader’s Guide and Checklist for Mystery Series Written by Women – Willetta L. Heising [Purple Moon]
Nominees:
Mystery!: A Celebration: Stalking Public Television’s Greatest Sleuths – Ron Miller, Karen Sharpe, eds. [KQED Books]; The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers 1899-1936: The Making of a Detective Novelist – Barbara Reynolds, ed. [St. Martin’s]; By A Woman’s Hand: A Guide to Mystery Fiction by Women, 2nd Ed. – Jean Swanson, Dean James, eds. [Berkley]

BEST FANZINE
Winner: The Armchair Detective
Nominees:
Deadly Pleasures; Mystery & Detective Monthly; Mystery Readers Journal; Mystery Scene

1996 · Saint Paul, MN

TOP
BEST NOVEL
Winner: Under The Beetle’s Cellar – Mary Willis Walker [Doubleday]
Nominees:
The Last Coyote – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]; Hard Christmas – Barbara D’Amato [Scribner]; True Crime – Andrew Klavan [Crown]; Blue Lonesome – Bill Pronzini [Walker]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: Death In Bloodhound Red – Virginia Lanier [Pineapple]
Nominees:
The Innocents – Richard Barre [Walker]; Who In Hell Is Wanda Fuca? – G.M. Ford [Walker]; Hammurabi’s Code – Charles Kenney [Scribner]; Murder In Scorpio – Martha C. Lawrence [St. Martin’s]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Winner: Deal Breaker – Harlan Coben [Dell]
Nominees:
Bad Medicine – Eileen Dreyer [HarperPaperbacks]; A Far and Deadly Cry – Teri Holbrook [Bantam]; Charged with Guilt – Gloria White [Dell]; Closet – R.D. Zimmerman [Dell]

BEST SHORT STORY
Winner: “And Pray Nobody Sees You” – Gar Anthony Haywood; Spooks, Spies, And Private Eyes, pp.158-171 [Doubleday]
Nominees: “Rule of Law” – K.K. Beck, Malice Domestic 4 (Carolyn G Hart presents), pp.69-88 [Pocket]; “The Judge’s Boy” – Jean B. Cooper, EQMM Aug’95, pp.44-58; “How I Found a Cat, Lost True Love, and Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo” – Bill Crider, Cat Crimes Takes a Vacation, pp.44-88 [Fine]; “The Dog Who Remembered Too Much” – Elizabeth Daniels Squire, Malice Domestic 4 (Carolyn G Hart presents), pp.192-206 [Pocket]

BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION
Winner: The McCone Files: The Complete Sharon McCone Stories – Marcia Muller [Crippen & Landru]
Nominees:
Cat Crimes Takes A Vacation – Martin H. Greenberg, Ed Gorman, eds. [Donald I. Fine]; Crimes Of The Heart – Carolyn G. Hart, ed. [Berkley]; Malice Domestic 4 – Carolyn G. Hart, ed. [Pocket]; Spooks, Spies, and Private Eyes – Paula L. Woods, ed. [Doubleday]

BEST TRUE CRIME
Winner: Dead By Sunset: Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer? – Ann Rule [Simon & Schuster]
Nominees:
Man Overboard: The Counterfeit Resurrection of Phil Champagne – Burl Barer [Northwest]; Mindhunter: Inside the FBI’s Elite Serial Crime Unit – John Douglas, Mark Olshaker [Scribner]; Circumstantial Evidence: Death, Life, and Justice in a Southern Town – Pete Earley [Bantam]; Born to Kill: America’s Most Notorious Vietnamese Gang, and the Changing Face of Organized Crime – T.J. English [William Morrow]

BEST CRITICAL WORK
Winner: The Armchair Detective Book of Lists, 2nd Ed – Kate Stine, ed. [Simon and Schuster]
Nominees:
A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books – Nicholas A. Basbanes [Henry Holt]; John Dickson Carr: The Man Who Explained Miracles – Douglas G. Greene [Otto Penzler]; Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson – Robert Polito [Knopf]; Ngaio Marsh: The Woman and Her Work – B.J. Rahn, ed. [Scarecrow]

BEST MOVIE
Winner: The Usual Suspects
Nominees:
Copy Cat; Devil With A Blue Dress; Get Shorty; Seven

BEST TV SHOW
Winner: The X-Files
Nominees:
Homicide; Law & Order; Murder One; NYPD Blue

BEST MAGAZINE / DIGEST / REVIEW PUBLICATION
Winner: The Armchair Detective
Nominees:
Deadly Pleasures; Drood Review; Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine; Mystery Scene

BEST PUBLISHER
Winner: St. Martin’s Press
Nominees:
Avon; Mysterious Press; Scribner; Walker

BEST EDITOR
Winner: Sara Ann Freed [Mysterious]
Nominees:
Marjorie Braman [Delacorte/Dell]; Carolyn Marino [HarperCollins]; Kate Miciak [Bantam]; Michael Seidman [Walker]

BEST COVER ART
Winner: The Body In The Transept (Jeanne Dams) – Pamela Patrick [Walker]
Nominees:
The Bookman’s Wake (John Dunning) – Fred George, photo; Corsillo/Manzone, design [Scribner]; Death Of A Tenor Man (Bill Moody) – John Howard, illustration; Krystyna Skalski, design [Walker]; Flashpoint (Lynn Hightower) – FCL Colorspace, illustration; Richard Hasselberger, design [HarperCollins]; The Vanishing Smile (Earl Emerson) – [Ballantine]

1995 · Nottingham, UK

TOP
BEST NOVEL
Winner: She Walks These Hills – Sharyn McCrumb [Scribner]
Nominees:
The Concrete Blonde – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]; Kolymsky Heights – Lionel Davidson [St.Martin’s]; One for the Money – Janet Evanovich [Scribner]; “K” Is For Killer – Sue Grafton [Henry Holt]; Murder On A Kibbutz – Batya Gur [HarperCollins]; Pictures of Perfection – Reginald Hill [HarperCollins]; Cold Shoulder – Lynda La Plante [Macmillan]; The 13th Juror – John Lescroart [Fine/Headline]; Crack Down – Val McDermid [Scribner]; Black Betty – Walter Mosley [Serpent’s Tail/Norton]; Not Till the Red Fog Rises – Derek Raymond [Little, Brown]; Just a Corpse at Twilight – Janwillem van de Wetering [Soho]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: The Alienist – Caleb Carr [Little, Brown/Random House]
Nominees:
Snow Falling on Cedars – David Guterson [Bloomsbury]; Cuckoo – Alex Keegan [Headline]; A Drink Before the War – Dennis Lehane [HBJ]; Mallory’s Oracle – Carol O’Connell [Hutchinson/Putnam]; Shinju – Laura Joh Rowland [Random House]; Every Breath You Take – Michelle Spring [Orion/Pocket]; Big Town – Doug J. Swanson [HarperCollins]; Death of a Blue Lantern – Christopher West [Collins]

BEST SHORT STORY
Winner: “The Monster of Glamis” – Sharyn McCrumb, Royal Crimes, pp.15-31 [Signet]
Nominees:
“The Gentleman in the Lake” – Robert Barnard, EQMM Jun’94, pp.46-61; “One of Those Days, One of Those Nights” – Ed Gorman, Crime Yellow, pp.13-38 [Gollancz]; “A Deep Hole” – Ian Rankin, London Noir, pp.137-155 [Serpent’s Tail]

BEST CRITICAL WORK
Winner: Detective Fiction: The Collector’s Guide, 2nd Ed – John Cooper, B.A. Pike, eds. [Scolar]
Nominees:
Encyclopedia Mysteriosa – William DeAndrea [Prentice-Hall]; The Tony Hillerman Companion – Martin H. Greenberg [Harper Collins]; The Fatal Art of Entertainment – Rosemary Herbert [G.K.Hall]

BEST ANTHOLOGY / SHORT STORY COLLECTION
Winner: The Mysterious West – Tony Hillerman, ed. [Harper Collins]
Nominees:
Hollywood Nocturnes – James Ellroy [Otto Penzier]; A Modern Treasury of Great Detective Stories – Ed Gorman, ed. [Carroll & Graf]; London Noir – Maxim Jakubowski, ed. [Serpent’s Tail]; Murder for Halloween: Tales of Suspense – Michele Slung, Roland Hartman, eds. [Mysterious Press]

BEST TRUE CRIME
Winner: Criminal Shadows: Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer – David Canter [HarperCollins]
Nominees:
Shot in the Heart – Mikal Gilmore [Doubleday]; Dillinger, The Untold Story – G. Russell Girardin, w/William J. Helmer [Indiana Univ]; The Faber Book of Murder – Simon Rae [Faber & Faber]; The Complete History of Jack the Ripper – Philip Sugden [Carroll & Graf]

BEST FILM
Winner: Pulp Fiction
Nominees:
The Client; Disclosure; The Last Seduction; Shallow Grave

BEST TV SERIES
Winner: Prime Suspect
Nominees:
Between the Lines; Cracker; Homicide: Life on the Streets; N.Y.P.D. Blue

1994 · Seattle, WA

TOP
BEST NOVEL
Winner: Wolf In The Shadows – Marcia Muller [Mysterious]
Nominees:
The Black Ice – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]; Morons and Madmen – Earl Emerson [William Morrow]; O Little Town Of Maggody – Joan Hess [E.P. Dutton]; Sacred Clowns – Tony Hillerman [HarperCollins]; Old Enemies – Janet LaPierre [Scribner]; Southern Discomfort – Margaret Maron [Mysterious]; To Live And Die In Dixie – Kathy Hogan Trocheck [HarperCollins]; The Sculptress – Minette Walters [St. Martin’s]; Consider The Crows – Charlene Weir [St. Martin’s]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: Track Of The Cat – Nevada Barr [G.P. Putnam]
Nominees:
Goodnight, Irene – Jan Burke [Simon & Schuster]; A Grave Talent – Laurie R. King [St. Martin’s]; Death Comes As Epiphany – Sharan Newman [Tor]; Child Of Silence – Abigail Padgett [Mysterious]

BEST TRUE CRIME
Winner: A Rose For Her Grave: and Other True Cases – Ann Rule [Pocket]
Nominees:
Driven To Kill: Westley Allan Dodd – Gary C. King [Pinnacle]; The Misbegotten Son: A Serial Killer and His Victims: The True Story of Arthur J. Shawcross – Jack Olsen [Delacorte]; Until The Twelfth Of Never: The Deadly Divorce of Dan & Betty Broderick – Bella Stumbo [Pocket]

BEST INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORY
Winner: “Checkout” – Susan Dunlap, Malice Domestic 2 (Mary Higgins Clark presents), pp.114-142 [Pocket]
Nominees:
“A Romance in the Rockies” – K.K. Beck, Malice Domestic 2 (Mary Higgins Clark presents), pp.93-113 [Pocket]; “Kim’s Game” – M.D. Lake, Malice Domestic 2 (Mary Higgins Clark presents), pp.203-214 [Pocket]; “Crow’s Feat” – Robert Lopresti, Constable New Crimes 2, pp.206-216 [Constable]

BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION / ANTHOLOGY
Winner: Mary Higgins Clark Presents Malice Domestic 2 – Martin H. Greenberg, ed. [Pocket]
Nominees:
Some Days You Get The Bear – Lawrence Block [William Morrow]; Bohannon’s Country – Joseph Hansen [Viking]; The Year’s Best Mystery And Suspense Stories-1993 – Ed Hoch, ed. [Walker]; Criminal Intent 1 – Marcia Muller, Ed Gorman, Bill Pronzini [Dark Harvest]

BEST CRITICAL WORK
Winner: The Fine Art Of Murder: The Mystery Reader’s Indispensable Companion – Ed Gorman, Martin H. Greenberg, Larry Segriff, eds.,  w/Jon L. Breen [Carroll & Graf]
Nominees:
The Saint: A Complete History in Print, Radio, Film And Television – Burl Barer [McFarland]; A Reader’s Guide To The American Novel Of Detection – Marvin Lachman [G.K. Hall]; A Reader’s Guide To The Private Eye Novel – Gary Warren Niebuhr [G.K. Hall]; Dorothy L Sayers; Her Life and Soul – Barbara Reynolds [St. Martin’s]

1993 · Omaha, NE

TOP
BEST NOVEL
Winner: Bootlegger’s Daughter – Margaret Maron [Mysterious]
Nominees:
Lullaby Town – Robert Crais [Bantam]; Booked To Die – John Dunning [Scribner]; Southern Ghost – Carolyn Hart [Bantam]; The Hangman’s Beautiful Daughter – Sharon McCrumb [Macmillan/Scribner]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: Blanche On The Lam – Barbara Neely [St. Martins]
Nominees:
Thyme Of Death – Susan Wittig Albert [Macmillan/Scribner]; Decked – Carol Higgins Clark [Grand Central]Warner; The Black Echo – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]; The Winter Widow – Charlene Weir [St. Martins]

BEST TRUE CRIME
Winner: The Doctor, The Murder, The Mystery: The True Story of the Dr. John Branion Murder Case – Barbara D’Amato [Noble]
Nominees: The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd – Jana Bommersbach [Simon & Schuster]; Blood Echoes: The True Story of an Infamous Mass Murder and Its Aftermath – Thomas H. Cook [NAL/Dutton]; The Shadow Of Death : The Hunt for a Serial Killer – Philip E. Ginsburg [Macmillan/Scribner] (copyright 1993); Everything She Ever Wanted: A True Story of Obsessive Love, Murder, and Betrayal – Ann Rule [Simon & Schuster]

BEST CRITICAL WORK
Winner: Doubleday Crime Club Compendium 1928-1991 – Ellen Nehr [Offspring]
Nominees:
Dorothy L. Sayers: A Careless Rage for Life – David Coomes [Lion USA]; Alias S.S. Van Dine – John Loughery [Scribner]

BEST INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORY
Winner: “Cold Turkey” – Diane Mott Davidson, Sisters in Crime 5, pp.171-188 [Berkley]
Nominees:
“Candles in the Rain” – Doug Allyn, EQMM Nov’92, pp.4-33; “The Summer of Our Discontent” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Nov’92, pp.51-71
; “One Hit Wonder”- Gabrielle Kraft, Sisters In Crime 5, pp.102-120 [Berkley]; “A Golden Opportunity” – Rochelle Krich, Sisters In Crime 5, pp.89-101 [Berkley]

BEST MOTION PICTURE
Winner: The Crying Game
Nominees:
The Bodyguard; A Few Good Men; The Player; Single White Female

1992 · Toronto, ON

TOP
BEST NOVEL (hardcover or paperback)
Winner:
The Last Detective – Peter Lovesey [Doubleday]
Nominees: Rogue Wave – Susan Dunlap [Villard]; Love Nor Money – Linda Grant [Scribner]; Hour Of The Hunter – J.A. Jance [Morrow]; I.O.U. – Nancy Pickard [Pocket]; A Single Stone – Marilyn Wallace [Doubleday]

BEST FIRST NOVEL (hardcover or paperback)
Winner: Murder On The Iditarod Trail – Sue Henry [Atlantic]
Nominees:
Carpool – Mary Cahill [Random House]; A Relative Stranger – Margaret Lucke [St. Martin’s]; The Bulrush Murders – Rebecca Rothenberg [Carroll & Graf]; The Chocolate Box – Leslie Watts [General]; Murder On The Run – Gloria White [Dell]

BEST TRUE CRIME
Winner: Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets – David Simon [Houghton Mifflin]
Nominees:
And The Sea Will Tell – Vincent Bugliosi, w/Bruce B. Henderson [Norton]; Sins Of The father: The Landmark Franklin Case: a daughter, a memory, and a murder – Eileen Franklin, William Wright [Crown]; Witnesses From The Grave: The Stories Bones Tell – Christopher Joyce, Eric Stover [Little, Brown]; Plausible Denial – Mark Lane [Thunders Mouth]; Cruel Doubt – Joe McGinniss [Simon & Schuster]

BEST INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORY
Winner: “Lucky Dip” – Liza Cody, A Woman’s Eye, pp.1-27 [Delacorte]
Nominees:
“Last Rites” – Linda Grant, Sisters in Crime 4, pp.282-305 [Berkley]; “Nine Sons” – Wendy Hornsby, Sisters in Crime 4, pp.214-226 [Berkley]; “Deborah’s Judgment” – Margaret Maron, A Woman’s Eye, pp.299-322 [Delacorte]; “The Crime of Miss Oyster Brown” – Peter Lovesey, EQMM May’91, pp.5-19; “Wolf Winter” – Maxine O’Callaghan, Sisters in Crime 4, pp.80-90 [Berkley]

BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION / ANTHOLOGY
Winner: A Woman’s Eye – Sara Paretsky, ed. [Delacorte]
Nominees:
Cat Crimes – Martin H. Greenberg, Ed Gorman, eds. [Donald I. Fine]; Alfred Hitchcock’s Home Sweet Homicide – Cathleen Jordan, ed. [Walker & Co]; Christmas Stalkings: Tales of Yuletide Murder – Charlotte MacLeod, ed. [Mysterious]; Fifty Years Of The Best From Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine – Eleanor Sullivan, ed. [Carroll & Graf]; Sisters in Crime 4 – Marilyn Wallace, ed. [Berkley]

BEST CRITICAL WORK
Winner: 100 Great Detectives – Maxim Jakubowski, ed. [Carroll & Graf]
Nominees:
Locked Room Murders – Robert Adey [Crossover]; Out Of The Woodpile – Frankie Y. Bailey [Greenwood]; Twentieth Century Crime And Mystery Writers, 3rd ed – Lesley Henderson [St. James]; Talking Mysteries: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman – Tony Hillerman [Univ of New Mexico]; Jim Thompson: Sleep with the Devil – M.J. McCauley [Mysterious]

1991 · Pasadena, CA

TOP
BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Winner: “G” Is For Gumshoe – Sue Grafton [Henry Holt]
Nominees:
A Ticket To The Boneyard – Lawrence Block [William Morrow]; The Good Fight – Lia Matera [Simon & Schuster]; If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O – Sharyn McCrumb [Scribner]; New Orleans Mourning – Julie Smith [St. Martin’s]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: Postmortem – Patricia Daniels Cornwell [scribner]
Nominees:
Catering to Nobody – Diane Mott Davidson [St. Martin’s]; Kindred Crimes – Janet Dawson; Where’s Mommy Now? – Rochelle Krich [Pinnacle]; Grave Undertaking – James McCahery [Knightsbridge]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL (tie)
Winners: Where’s Mommy Now? – Rochelle Krich [Pinnacle]; Grave Undertaking – James McCahery [Knightsbridge]
Nominees:
Not A Creature Was Stirring – Jane Haddam [Bantam]; Dead In The Scrub – G.J. Oliphant [Fawcett]; Sisters In Crime 2 – Marilyn Wallace, ed. [Berkley]

BEST SHORT STORY
Winner: “The Celestial Buffet” – Susan Dunlap, Sisters In Crime 2, pp.28-35 [Berkley]
Nominees:
“The Luncheon” – Sharyn McCrumb, Sisters In Crime 2, pp.212-220 [Berkley]; “Remains to be Seen” – Sharyn McCrumb, Mummy Stories, pp.73-79 [Ballantine]; “Say You’re Sorry” – Sarah Shankman, Sisters In Crime 3, pp.227-242 [Berkley]; “A Tale of Two Pretties” – Marilyn Wallace, Sisters In Crime 3, pp.259-275 [Berkley]

BEST CRITICAL WORK
Winner: Synod Of sSleuths: Essays on Judeo-Christian Detective Fiction – Jon L. Breen, Martin H. Greenberg, eds. [Scarecrow]
Nominees: Deadly Doses: A Writer’s Guide to Poisons – Serita Deborah Stevens, w/Anne Klarner [Writer’s Digest]; Eric Ambler – Peter Lewis [Continuum]; John Dickson Carr: a Critical Study – S.T. Joshi [Bowling Green St Univ Popular]; Trouble Is Their Business: Private Eyes in Fiction, Film & Television, 1927-1988 – John Conquest [Garland]

BEST MOTION PICTURE
Winner: Presumed Innocent
Nominees:
Good Fellas; The Grifters

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Winner: Mystery! – PBS
Nominees:
Gabriel’s Fire – ABC; Law & Order – NBC; Matlock – NBC; Murder, She Wrote – CBS

1990 · London, UK

TOP
BEST NOVEL
Winner: The Sirens Sang Of Murder – Sarah Caudwell [Delacorte]
Nominees:
Pious Deception – Susan Dunlap [Villard]; A Little Class On Murder – Carolyn G. Hart [Doubleday]; Corpus Christmas – Margaret Maron [Doubleday]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Winner: Katwalk – Karen Kijewski [St. Martin’s]
Nominees:
Grime And Punishment – Jill Churchill [Bantam]; The Mother Shadow – Melodie Johnson Howe [Viking]; The Mark Twain Murders – Edith Skom [Council Oak]; The Last Billable Hour – Susan Wolfe [St. Martin’s]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Winner: Honeymoon With Murder – Carolyn G. Hart [Bantam]
Nominees:
On My Honor – Malacai Black (Barbara D’Amato) [Pinnacle]; Murder By Deception – D.R. Meredith [Ballantine]; Rough Justice – Keith Peterson (Andrew Klavan) [Crimeline]; A Collector Of Photographs – Deborah Valentine [Bantam]

BEST SHORT STORY
Winner: “Afraid All The Time” – Nancy Pickard, Sisters in Crime, pp.86-98 [Berkley]
Nominees:
“No Safety” – Susan Dunlap, Sisters in Crime, pp.241-249 [Berkley]; “A Wee Doch and Doris” – Sharyn McCrumb, Mistletoe Mysteries, pp.134-148 [Mysterious]; “A Terrible Thing” – Shelly Singer, Sisters in Crime, pp.51-65 [Berkley]

BEST TV SERIES
Winner: Inspector Morse

BEST MOVIE
Winner: Crimes And Misdemeanors