Past Bouchercons

Bouchercon XLVII · New Orleans, LA · September 15-18, 2016

“Blood on the Bayou”
Lifetime Achievement: David Morrell
American Guests of Honor: Harlan Coben
Bouchercon Kids Guest of Honor:  R. L. Stine
International Rising Star Guest of Honor: Craig Robertson
Toastmasters: Harley Jane Kozak and Alexandra Sokoloff
Local Legend: Julie Smith
Fan Guests of Honor: Jon and Ruth Jordan
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award: Otto Penzler
Chairs: Connie Perry and Heather Graham

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
The Killing Kind – Chris Holm  [Mulholland]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Past Crimes – Glen Erik Hamilton [William Morrow]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Long and Faraway Gone – Lou Berney  [William Morrow]
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Little Men: A Bibliomystery” – Megan Abbott  [MysteriousPress.com/Open Road]
BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION WORK
Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA, and More Tell Us About Crime – Val McDermid  [Grove]
BEST ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION
Murder Under the Oaks: Bouchercon Anthology 2015 – Art Taylor, editor [Down & Out]
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Need – Joelle Charbonneau [HMH Books for Young Readers]
BEST CRIME FICTION AUDIOBOOK
The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny – Robert Bathurst, narrator [Macmillan Audio]

Bouchercon XLVI · Raleigh, NC · Oct 8-11, 2015

“Murder Under the Oaks”
Lifetime Achievement : Margaret Maron
American Guests of Honor : Dr. Kathy Reichs & Tom Franklin
International Guests of Honor : Zoë Sharp & Allan Guthrie
Toastmasters : Lori Armstrong & Sean Doolittle
Local Guest of Honor : Sarah Shaber
Fan Guests of Honor : Lucinda Surber & Stan Ulrich
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Bill and Toby Gottfried
Chair : Al Abramson

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
After I’m Gone – Laura Lippman [William Morrow]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Black Hour – Lori Rader-Day [Seventh Street]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Day She Died – Catriona McPherson [Midnight Ink]
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Odds Are Against Us” – Art Taylor, EQMM Nov’14
BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION WORK
Writes of Passage: Adventures on the Writer’s Journey – Hank Phillippi Ryan, ed. [Henery]
BEST ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION
In the Company of Sherlock Holmes: Stories Inspired by the Holmes Canon – Laurie R. King & Leslie S. Klinger, eds. [Pegasus Crime]

Bouchercon XLV · Long Beach, CA · Nov 13-16, 2014

“Murder at the Beach”
Toastmaster : Simon Wood
Fan Guest of Honor : Al Abramson
American Guest of Honor : J.A. Jance
International Guest of Honor : Edward Marston
YA Guest of Honor : Eoin Colfer
Lifetime Achievement : Jeffery Deaver
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award: Judy Bobalik
Chair : Ingrid Willis

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Ordinary Grace – William Kent Krueger [Atria]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Yesterday’s Echo – Matt Coyle [Oceanview]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
As She Left It – Catriona McPherson [Midnight Ink]
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository” – John Connolly, Bibliomysteries [Mysterious Bookshop]
BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION WORK
The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot To Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War – Daniel Stashower [Minotaur]
BEST CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
The Testing – Joelle Charbonneau [Houghton Mifflin]
BEST TV EPISODE TELEPLAY, FIRST AIRED IN 2013
The Blacklist: Pilot, Sept. 2013 – Jon Bokenkamp [Davis Entertainment, NBC]
BEST AUDIO BOOK
The Cuckoo’s Calling – Robert Galbraith; Robert Glenister, narrator [Hachette Audio]

Bouchercon XLIV · Albany, NY · Sep 19-22, 2013

“a New York State of crime…”
Lifetime Achievement : Sue Grafton
International Guest of Honor : Anne Perry
American Guest of Honor : Tess Gerritsen
Toastmaster : Steve Hamilton
Fan Guests of Honor : Chris Aldrich & Lynn Kaczmarek
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Marv Lachman
Chair : Al Abramson

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
The Beautiful Mystery – Louise Penny [Minotaur Books]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Expats – Chris Pavone [Crown]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Big Maria – Johnny Shaw [Thomas & Mercer]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Mischief in Mesopotamia” – Dana Cameron, EQMM Nov’12
BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
Books to Die For – John Connolly, Declan Burke, eds. [Hodder & Stoughton/Emily Bestler]

Bouchercon XLIII · Cleveland, Ohio · Oct 4-7, 2012

“Crime fiction Rocks!”
American Guest of Honor : Elizabeth George
Distinguished Contribution to the Genre : Robin Cook
Lifetime Achievement : Mary Higgins Clark
Special Cleveland Guest : Les Roberts
Fan Guest of Honor : Doris Ann Norris
Toastmaster : John Connolly
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Len and June Moffatt
Chair : Marjory Mogg

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
A Trick of the Light – Louise Penny [Minotaur Books]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Learning to Swim – Sara J. Henry [Crown]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Buffalo West Wing – Julie Hyzy [Berkley Prime Crime/Tekno]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Disarming” – Dana Cameron, EQMM June’11, p.24
BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
The Sookie Stackhouse Companion – Charlaine Harris, ed. [Ace]

Bouchercon XLII · Saint Louis, Missouri · Sept 15-18, 2011

“Spirits of St. Louis”
American Guests of Honor : Robert Crais & Charlaine Harris
International Guests of Honor : Colin Cotterill & Val McDermid
Lifetime Achievement : Sara Paretsky
Fan Guests of Honor : Kate Stine & Brian Skupin
Special Guests (local living legends) : Bob Randisi & John Lutz
Toastmaster : Ridley Pearson
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Ali Karim
Chair(s) : Jon Jordan, David Thompson–in memoriam

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Bury Your Dead – Louise Penny [Minotaur Books]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Damage Done – Hilary Davidson [Forge Books]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Expiration Date – Duane Swierczynski [Minotaur Books]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Swing Shift” – Dana Cameron, Crimes By Moonlight: Mysteries from the Dark Side [Berkley]
BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL
The Chill – Jason Starr [Vertigo]
BEST CRITICAL/NONFICTION
Agatha Christie’s Secret Notebooks – John Curran [Harper Collins]
BEST WEBSITE/BLOG
Stop, You’re Killing Me! – Lucinda Surber, Stan Ulrich [www.stopyourekillingme.com]

Bouchercon XLI · San Francisco, California · Oct 14-17, 2010

“Bouchercon by the Bay”
Distinguished Contribution to the Genre : Lee Child
International Guest of Honor : Denise Mina
American Guest of Honor : Laurie R. King
Toastmaster : Eddie Muller
Fan Guest of Honor : Maddy Van Hertbruggen
Chair : Rae Helmsworth

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
The Brutal Telling – Louise Penny [Minotaur Books]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
A Bad Day for Sorry – Sophie Littlefield [Minotaur Books]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Starvation Lake – Bryan Gruley [Touchstone]
BEST SHORT STORY
“On the House” – Hank Phillippi Ryan, QUARRY: Crime Stories by New England Writers [Level Best Books]
BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
Talking About Detective Fiction – P.D. James [Bodleian Library/Knopf]

Bouchercon XL · Indianapolis, Indiana · Oct 15-18, 2009

“Elementary, My Dear Indy!”
Guest of Honor : Michael Connelly
Toastmaster : S.J. Rozan
Honored Youth Author : Wendelin Van Draanen
Lifetime Achievement Award : Allen J. Hubin
Fan Guest of Honor : Kathryn Kennison
Chairs : Jim Huang, Mike Bursaw

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
The Brass Verdict – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Stieg Larsson [Knopf]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
State of the Onion – Julie Hyzy [Berkley]
BEST SHORT STORY
“A Sleep Not Unlike Death” – Sean Chercover, Hardcore Hardboiled [Kensington]
BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION WORK
Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography – Jeffrey Marks [McFarland]
BEST CHILDREN’S / YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
The Crossroads – Chris Grabenstein [Random House]
BEST COVER ART
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Peter Mendelsund [Knopf]
SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD
Jon and Ruth Jordan

Bouchercon XXXIX · Baltimore, Maryland · Oct 9-12, 2008

“Charmed to Death”
Distinguished Contribution to the Genre : Lawrence Block
International Guest of Honor : John Harvey
American Guest of Honor : Laura Lippman
Toastmaster : Mark Billingham
Lifetime Achievement Award : Robert Rosenwald and Barbara Peters
Fan Guest of Honor : Thalia Proctor
Chairs : Ruth Jordan, Judy Bobalik

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
What the Dead Know – Laura Lippman [William Morrow]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
In the Woods – Tana French [Viking Adult]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
A Thousand Bones – P.J. Parrish [Pocket]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Hardly Knew Her” – Laura Lippman, Dead Man’s Hand [Harcourt]
BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION WORK
Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters – Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, Charles Foley [Penguin]
SPECIAL SERVICES
Jon and Ruth Jordan, Crimespree Magazine
BEST WEBSITE
Stop, You’re Killing Me!, Stan Ulrich, Lucinda Surber

Bouchercon XXXVIII · Anchorage, Alaska · Sep 27-30, 2007

“Bearly Alive”
Special Guest of Honor : Diana Gabaldon
American Guest of Honor : Thomas Perry
Lifetime Achievement Award : James Sallis
Fan Guest of Honor : Barbara Peters
Chairs : Dana Stabenow, Dee Ford, Kimberley Gray

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
No Good Deeds – Laura Lippman [Harper]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Still Life – Louise Penny [St. Martins]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Ashes and Bones – Dana Cameron [Avon]
BEST SHORT STORY
“My Father’s Secret” – Simon Wood, Crimespree Magazine B’con 2006 Special Ed, pp 20-22
BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION WORK
Mystery Muses – Jim Huang, Austin Lugar, eds. [Crum Creek]
SPECIAL SERVICES AWARD
Jim Huang – Crum Creek Press and The Mystery Company

Bouchercon XXXVII · Madison, Wisconsin · Sep 28-Oct 1, 2006

“A Prairie Plot”
Guest of Honor : M.C. Beaton
American Guest of Honor : Nevada Barr
Toastmaster : William Kent Krueger
Lifetime Achievement Award : Robert B. Parker
Fan Guest of Honor : Jim Huang
Special Guest : Joseph Wambaugh
Chair : Al Abramson

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Mercy Falls – William Kent Krueger [Atria]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Tilt-A-Whirl – Chris Grabenstein [Carroll & Graf]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The James Deans – Reed Farrel Coleman [Plume]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Misdirection” – Barbara Seranella, Greatest Hits [Carroll & Graf]
BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION
Heirs Of Anthony Boucher – Marv Lachman [Poison Pen]
BEST FAN PUBLICATION
Crimespree Magazine – Jon and Ruth Jordan
SPECIAL SERVICE TO THE FIELD
Janet Rudolph – Mystery Readers International

Bouchercon XXXVI · Chicago, Illinois · Sep 1-4, 2005

“Wicked Times in the windy city…”
International Guest of Honor : Jonathan Gash
American Guest of Honor : Dennis Lehane
Toastmaster : Harlan Coben
Lifetime Achievement : Bill Pronzini, Marcia Muller
Fan Guest of Honor : Beth Fedyn
Chairs : Sonya Rice, Deen Kogan

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Blood Hollow – William Kent Krueger [Atria]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Dating Dead Men – Harley Jane Kozak [Doubleday]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Twisted City – Jason Starr [Vintage Crime]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Wedding Knife” – Elaine Viets, Chesapeake Crimes [Quiet Storm]
BEST NONFICTION
Men’s Adventure Magazines – Max Allan Collins, et al [Taschen]
BEST COVER ART
Brooklyn Noir – Sohrab Habibion [Akashic]

Bouchercon XXXV · Toronto, ON, Canada · Oct 7-10, 2004

“Murder Among the Maples”
Canadian Guest of Honour : Peter Robinson
British Guest of Honour : Lindsey Davis
American Guest of Honour : Jeremiah Healy
Fan Guest of Honour : Gary Warren Niebuhr
Toast Mistress : Natasha Cooper
Lifetime Achievement Honours : Bernard Cornwell
Chair : Al Navis

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Every Secret Thing – Laura Lippman [William Morrow]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Monkeewrench/Want To Play? – P.J. Tracy [Putnam]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Deadly Legacy – Robin Burcell [Avon]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Doppelganger” – Rhys Bowen, Blood on Their Hands [Berkley Prime Crime]
BEST YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – J.K. Rowling [Scholastic]
BEST HISTORICAL MYSTERY
For The Love Of Mike – Rhys Bowen [St. Martin’s Minotaur]
BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION WORK
Make Mine a Mystery: A Reader’s Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction – Gary Warren Niebuhr [Libraries Unlimited]
BEST FAN PUBLICATION
Mystery Scene Magazine – Kate Stine, ed.

Bouchercon XXXIV · Las Vegas, Nevada · Oct 16-19, 2003

“Where the Odds Favor Mystery”
American Guest of Honor : James Lee Burke
International Guest of Honor : Ian Rankin
Fan Guests of Honor : Ann and Jeff Smith
Memorial Honoree : Hal Rice
Toastmaster : Lee Child
Contribution To The Field : Janet Hutchings
Exemplary Body of Work : Ruth Rendell
Chair : Deen Kogan

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
City Of Bones – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
In The Bleak Midwinter – Julia Spencer-Fleming [St. Martin’s Minotaur]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Fatal Truth – Robin Burcell [Avon]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Too Many Cooks” – Marcia Talley, Much Ado About Murder [Berkeley Prime Crime]
BEST CRITICAL WORK
They Died In Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated and Forgotten Mystery Novels – Jim Huang, ed. [Crum Creek]
BEST COVER ART
Measures Of Poison – Michael Kellner, from photograph by Christopher Voelker

Bouchercon XXXIII · Austin, Texas · Oct 17-20, 2002

“Longhorns of the Law”
Guests of Honor : Mary Willis Walker, George Pelecanos
Fan Guest of Honor : Bill Crider
Fan Ghost of Honor : Barry Gardner
Toastmaster : Sparkle Hayter
Chairs : Karen Meschke, Willie Siros

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Mystic River – Dennis Lehane [William Morrow]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Open Season – C.J. Box [Putnam]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Dead Until Dark – Charlaine Harris [Ace]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Chocolate Moose” – Bill and Judy Crider, Death Dines at 8:30 [Berkley]
BEST NONFICTION / CRITICAL WORK
Seldom Disappointed – Tony Hillerman [HarperCollins]
BEST YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY
The Mystery of the Haunted Caves – Penny Warner [Meadowbrook]
BEST COVER ART
Reflecting The Sky – Michael Storrings, from photograph by Josef Beck/FPG [St. Martin’s]

SPECIAL AWARD for SERVICE to the MYSTERY COMMUNITY
Doris Ann Norris

Bouchercon XXXII · Washington, DC · Nov 1-4, 2001

“A Capital Mystery”
American Guest of Honor : Sue Grafton
International Guest of Honor : Peter Lovesey
Fan Guests of Honor : Lew and Nancy Buckingham
Toastmaster : Michael Connelly
Lifetime Achievement Award : Edward D. Hoch
Chairs : Adolph P. Falcón, William L. Starck

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
A Place Of Execution – Val McDermid [St. Martin’s Minotaur]
BEST FIRST MYSTERY
Death Of A Red Heroine – Qiu Xiaolong [Soho]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Death Dances To A Reggae Beat – Kate Grilley [Berkley]
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Problem of the Potting Shed” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Jul’00
BEST ANTHOLOGY / SHORT STORY COLLECTION
Master’s Choice II – Lawrence Block, ed. [Berkley]
BEST NON-FICTION / CRITICAL WORK
100 Favorite Mysteries Of The Century – Jim Huang, ed. [Crum Creek]
BEST FAN PUBLICATION
Mystery News – Chris Aldrich, Lynn Kaczmarek, eds.

Bouchercon XXXI · Denver, Colorado · Sep 7-10, 2000

“High Crimes”
Guest of Honor : Elmore Leonard
Fan Guest of Honor : Steve Stilwell
Toastmaster : Val McDermid
Lifetime Achievement Award : Jane Langton
Chairs : Rebecca Bates, Tom Schantz

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
In A Dry Season – Peter Robinson [William Morrow]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Murder, With Peacocks – Donna Andrews [St. Martin’s]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
In Big Trouble – Laura Lippman [Avon]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Noir Lite” – Meg Chittenden, EQMM Jan’99
BEST CRITICAL NON-FICTION
Detecting Women, 3rd Edition – Willetta L. Heising [Purple Moon]
BEST SERIES OF THE CENTURY
Hercule Poirot – Agatha Christie
BEST WRITER OF THE CENTURY
Agatha Christie
BEST NOVEL OF THE CENTURY
Rebecca – Daphne du Maurier [Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938]

Bouchercon XXX · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Sep 30-Oct 3, 1999

“Mischief in the Midwest”
Guest of Honor : Max Allan Collins
International Guest of Honor : Reginald Hill
Fan Guests of Honor : Beverly DeWeese, Maggie Mason
Toastmaster : Parnell Hall
Lifetime Achievement Award : Len and June Moffatt
Chairs : Ted Hertel, Gary Warren Niebuhr

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Blood Work – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Iron Lake – William Kent Krueger [Pocket]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Butcher’s Hill – Laura Lippman [Avon]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Of Course You Know that Chocolate Is a Vegetable” – Barbara D’Amato, EQMM Nov’98
BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
Deadly Pleasures Magazine – George Easter, ed.

Bouchercon XXIX · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Oct 1-4, 1998

American Guest of Honor : Carl Hiaasen
International Guest of Honor : Janwillem van de Wetering
Media Guest of Honor : Tom Fontana
Fan Guests of Honor : Hal and Sonya Rice
Toastmaster : Jonathan Gash
Distinguished Contribution : Ruth Cavin
Chair : Deen Kogan

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
No Colder Place – S.J. Rozan [St. Martin’s]
BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Killing Floor – Lee Child [Putnam]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Big Red Tequila – Rick Riordan [Bantam]
BEST SHORT STORY (tie)
“A Front Row Seat” – Jan Grape, Vengeance Is Hers [Signet]
“One Bag Of Coconuts” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Nov’97
BEST COVER ART
Night Dogs – Michael Kellner

Bouchercon XXVIII · Monterey, California · Oct 30-Nov 2, 1997

Guest of Honor : Sara Paretsky
Fan Guest of Honor : Cap’n Bob Napier
Toastmaster : Julie Smith
Lifetime Achievement Award : Donald E. Westlake
Chairs : Bruce Taylor, Bryan Barrett

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
The Poet – Michael Connelly [Little, Brown]
BEST FIRST NOVEL (tie)
Death In Little Tokyo – Dale Furutani [St Martins]
Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes [Onyx]
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes [Onyx]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Accidents Will Happen” – Carolyn Wheat, Malice Domestic 5 [Pocket]
BEST CRITICAL / BIOGRAPHICAL
Detecting Women 2: Reader’s Guide and Checklist for Mystery Series Written by Women – Willetta L. Heising [Purple Moon]
BEST FANZINE
The Armchair Detective

Bouchercon XXVII · Saint Paul, Minnesota · Oct 10-13, 1996

“Capitol Crimes”
Guest of Honor : Mary Higgins Clark
Fan Guest of Honor : Ellen Nehr [passed away December 1995]
Toastmaster : Jeremiah Healy
Chairs : Dennis Armstrong, Bruce Southworth

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Under The Beetle’s Cellar – Mary Willis Walker
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Death In Bloodhound Red – Virginia Lanier
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Deal Breaker – Harlan Coben
BEST SHORT STORY
“And Pray Nobody Sees You” – Gar Anthony Haywood; Spooks, Spies, and Private Eyes [Doubleday]
BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION
The McCone Files: The Complete Sharon McCone Stories – Marcia Muller [Crippen & Landru]
BEST TRUE CRIME
Dead By Sunset: Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer? – Ann Rule [Simon & Schuster]
BEST CRITICAL WORK
The Armchair Detective Book of Lists, 2nd Edition – Kate Stine, ed.
BEST TV SHOW
The X-Files
BEST MOVIE
The Usual Suspects
BEST MAGAZINE / DIGEST / REVIEW PUBLICATION
The Armchair Detective
BEST PUBLISHER
St. Martin’s Press
BEST EDITOR
Sara Ann Freed [Mysterious]
BEST COVER ART
The Body In The Transept – Pamela Patrick [Walker]

Bouchercon XXVI · Nottingham, England, UK · Sep 28-Oct 1, 1995

International Guest of Honor : James Ellroy
British Guest of Honor : Colin Dexter
Fan Guest of Honor : Geoff Bradley
Toastmaster : Reginald Hill
Lifetime Achievement Award : Ruth Rendell
Chair : Adrian Wootton

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
She Walks These Hills – Sharyn McCrumb
BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Alienist – Caleb Carr
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Monster of Glamis” – Sharyn McCrumb, Royal Crimes [Signet]
BEST CRITICAL WORK
Crime Fiction, 2nd Edition – B.A. Pike, J. Cooper, eds.
BEST ANTHOLOGY / SHORT STORY COLLECTION
The Mysterious West – Tony Hillerman, ed.
BEST TRUE CRIME
Criminal Shadows: Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer – David Canter [HarperCollins]
BEST FILM
Pulp Fiction
BEST TV SERIES
Prime Suspect

Bouchercon XXV · Seattle, Washington · Oct 6-9, 1994

Guest of Honor : Marcia Muller
Fan Guest of Honor : Art Scott
Toastmaster : George C. Chesbro
Lifetime Achievement Award : Tony Hillerman
Chair : Thom Walls

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Wolf In The Shadows – Marcia Muller
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Track Of The Cat – Nevada Barr
BEST CRITICAL WORK
The Fine Art Of Murder: The Mystery Reader’s Indispensable Companion – Ed Gorman, Martin H. Greenberg, Larry Segriff, eds., with Jon L. Breen [Carroll & Graf]
BEST TRUE CRIME
A Rose For Her Grave: and Other True Cases – Ann Rule [Pocket]
BEST INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORY
“Checkout” – Susan Dunlap, Malice Domestic 2 [Pocket]
BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION / ANTHOLOGY
Mary Higgins Clark Presents Malice Domestic 2 – Martin H. Greenberg, ed. [Pocket]

Bouchercon XXIV · Omaha, Nebraska · Oct 1-3, 1993

Guest of Honor : Ed McBain
Fan Guest of Honor : Don Sandstrom
Toastmaster : Ori Hardy-Sayles
Lifetime Achievement Award : Hammond Innes, Ralph McInerny
Chair : Charles Levitt

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Bootlegger’s Daughter – Margaret Maron
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Blanche On The Lam – Barbara Neely
BEST TRUE CRIME
The Doctor, The Murder, The Mystery: The True Story of the Dr. John Branion Murder Case – Barbara D’Amato [Noble]
BEST CRITICAL WORK
Doubleday Crime Club Compendium 1928-1991 – Ellen Nehr [Offspring]
BEST SHORT STORY
“Cold Turkey” – Diane Mott Davidson, Sisters in Crime 5 [Berkley]
BEST MOTION PICTURE
The Crying Game

Bouchercon XXIII · Toronto, ON, Canada · Oct 8-11, 1992

Guest of Honor : Margaret Millar [in absentia]
Toastmaster : Otto Penzler
Lifetime Achievement Award : Charlotte MacLeod
Chair : Al Navis

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL (hardcover or paperback)
The Last Detective – Peter Lovesey
BEST FIRST NOVEL (hardcover or paperback)
Murder On The Iditarod Trail – Sue Henry
BEST TRUE CRIME
Homicide: A Year On The Killing Streets – David Simon
BEST INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORY
“Lucky Dip” – Liza Cody, A Woman’s Eye [Delacorte]
BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION / ANTHOLOGY
A Woman’s Eye – Sara Paretsky, ed.
BEST CRITICAL WORK
100 Great Detectives – Maxim Jakubowski, ed. [Carroll & Graf]

Bouchercon XXII · Pasadena, California · Oct 11-13, 1991

“Bouchercon .22”
Guest of Honor : Edward D. Hoch
Guest of Honor (Visual Media) : William Link
Fan Guest of Honor : Bruce Pelz
Toastmaster : Bill Crider
Lifetime Achievement Award : William Campbell Gault
Chairs : Len Moffatt, June Moffatt

Anthony Award Winners

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
“G” Is For Gumshoe – Sue Grafton
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Postmortem – Patricia Cornwell
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL (tie)
Grave Undertaking – James McCahery
Where’s Mommy Now? – Rochelle Krich
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Celestial Buffet” – Susan Dunlap, Sisters in Crime 2 [Berkley]
BEST CRITICAL WORK
Synod Of Sleuths – Jon L. Breen, Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
BEST MOTION PICTURE
Presumed Innocent
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Mystery!, PBS

Bouchercon XXI · London, England, UK · Sep 21-23, 1990

Guest of Honor : P.D. James
Fan Guest of Honor : Robert Adey
Toastmaster : Sue Grafton
Lifetime Achievement Award : Michael Gilbert
Chairs : Marion and Robin Richmond

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
The Sirens Sang Of Murder – Sarah Caudwell
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Katwalk – Karen Kijewski
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Honeymoon With Murder – Carolyn G. Hart
BEST SHORT STORY
“Afraid All The Time” – Nancy Pickard, Sisters in Crime [Berkley]
BEST TV SERIES
Inspector Morse
BEST MOVIE
Crimes And Misdemeanors

Bouchercon XX · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Oct 6-8, 1989

“Give Me Liberty or Give Me…Death”
Guest of Honor : Simon Brett
Fan Guests of Honor : William F. Deeck, Linda Toole
Toastmaster : Bruce Taylor
Lifetime Achievement Award : Dorothy Salisbury Davis
Distinguished Contribution : Joan Kahn
Chairs : Deen Kogan, Jay Kogan

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Silence Of The Lambs – Thomas Harris
BEST FIRST NOVEL
A Great Deliverance – Elizabeth George
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Something Wicked – Carolyn G. Hart

Mystery Writers of America Edgar Awards · May 11, 1989
The Raven Award – Bouchercon Annual World Mystery Convention “For outstanding achievement in the mystery field outside the realm of creative writing.”
The award was presented to Phyllis White at Bouchercon XX in Philadelphia.

Bouchercon XIX · San Diego, California · Oct 7-9, 1988

“Murder Sunny Side Up”
Guest of Honor : Charlotte MacLeod
Fan Guest of Honor : Bruce Taylor
Toastmaster : Robert Barnard
Chairs : Phyllis Brown, Ray Hardy

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
Skinwalkers – Tony Hillerman
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Caught Dead In Philadelphia – Gillian Roberts
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Monkey’s Raincoat – Robert Crais
BEST SHORT STORY
“Breakfast Television” – Robert Barnard, EQMM Jan’87
BEST TV SERIES
Mystery!
BEST MOVIE
The Big Easy

Bouchercon XVIII · Minneapolis, Minnesota · Oct 9-11, 1987

“Murder in the North Country”
Guest of Honor : Lawrence Block
Fan Guest of Honor : John Nieminski [honored posthumously]
Toastmasters : Mary S. Craig, Max Allan Collins
Chairs : Steven A. Stilwell, Becky A. Reineke

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
“C” Is For Corpse – Sue Grafton
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Too Late To Die – Bill Crider
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Junkyard Dog – Robert Campbell
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Parker Shotgun” – Sue Grafton, Mean Streets [Mysterious]

Bouchercon XVII · Baltimore, Maryland · Oct 10-12, 1986

Guest of Honor : Donald E. Westlake
Fan Guest of Honor : Chris Steinbrunner
Toastmaster : Mary Higgins Clark
Chair : Gail M. Larson

Anthony Award Winners

BEST NOVEL
“B” Is For Burglar – Sue Grafton
BEST FIRST NOVEL
When The Bough Breaks – Jonathan Kellerman
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Say No To Murder – Nancy Pickard
BEST SHORT STORY
“Lucky Penny” – Linda Barnes, The New Black Mask, No. 3 [HBJ]
BEST TV SERIES
Murder, She Wrote
BEST MOVIE
Witness
Grand Master
Barbara Mertz (Barbara Michaels/Elizabeth Peters)

Bouchercon XVI · San Francisco, California · Oct 25-27, 1985

“Murder by the Bay Returns”
Guest of Honor :
The California Crime Novel: Joe Gores, Joseph Hansen, Collin Wilcox
Fan Guests of Honor : Len and June Moffatt
Toastmaster : Tony Hillerman
Chair : Bryan Barrett

Bouchercon XV · Chicago, Illinois · Oct 26-28, 1984

“Second City Skulduggery”
Guest of Honor : Bill Pronzini
Fan Guest of Honor : Marvin Lachman
Chairs : Mary S. Craig, Ely M. Liebow, John Nieminski

Bouchercon XIV · New York, New York · Oct 21-23, 1983

“Manhattan Mayhem”
Guest of Honor : John D. MacDonald
Chairs : Otto Penzler, Chris Steinbrunner

Bouchercon XIII · San Francisco, California · Oct 8-10, 1982

“Bouchercon By-the-Bay”
Guest of Honor : Robert B. Parker
Chair : Don Herron

Bouchercon XII · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Oct 9-11, 1981

“Beer City Capers”
Guest of Honor : Helen McCloy
Fan Guest of Honor : Allen J. Hubin
Chair : Mary Ann Grochowski

Bouchercon XI · Washington, DC · Oct 10-12, 1980

“Where Crime Is Your Government’s Business”
Guest of Honor : Gregory Mcdonald
Chairs : Peter E. Blau, Jon L. Lellenburg

Bouchercon X · Los Angeles, California · Oct 5-7, 1979

Guest of Honor : Tony Hillerman
Toastmaster : John Ball
Chair : Noreen Shaw

Bouchercon IX · Chicago, Illinois · Oct 6-8, 1978

Guest of Honor : Walter B. Gibson
Chairs : Robert W. Hahn, Ely M. Liebow

Bouchercon VIII · New York, New York · Oct 7-9, 1977

“Murder at the Waldorf”
Guest of Honor : Stanley Ellin
Chairs : Otto Penzler, Chris Steinbrunner

Bouchercon VII · Culver City, California · Oct 1-3, 1976

Guest of Honor : John Ball
Chairs : Len Moffatt, June Moffatt

Bouchercon VI · Chicago, Illinois · July 18-20, 1975

Guest of Honor : Robert L. Fish
Chairs : Robert W. Hahn, John Nieminski

Bouchercon V · Oakland, California · Oct 4-6, 1974

Guest of Honor : Reginald Bretnor
Chair : Adrienne Martine-Barnes

Bouchercon IV · Boston, Massachusetts · Oct 5-7, 1973

Featured Speaker : Prof. Donald A. Yates
Chairs : Robert E. Briney

Bouchercon III · Los Angeles, California · Oct 20-22, 1972

Featured Speaker : Rev. Robert E. Washer; editor, The Queen Review
Guest of Honor : Ellery Queen (Frederic Dannay) [in absentia]
Chairs : Len Moffatt, June Moffatt

Bouchercon II · Los Angeles, California · Oct 8-11 (ended 10th), 1971

Guest of Honor : Bill S. Ballinger
Chair : Bruce Pelz

Bouchercon I · Santa Monica, California · May 29-31, 1970

Guest of Honor : Robert H. Bloch
Chairs : Bruce Pelz, Charles Crayne

Print Friendly, PDF & Email