Winners and Nominees

2005 - 2009

2009 - Indianapolis, Indiana

 BEST NOVEL

Winner:

The Brass Verdict – Michael Connelly - Little Brown

Nominees:

 

Trigger City - Sean Chercover- William Morrow

Red Knife -  William Kent Krueger - Atria

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -  Stieg Larsson - Knopf

The Cruelest Month  - Louise Penny - Minotaur

The Brass Verdict - Michael Connelly  -  Little Brown

BEST FIRST NOVEL

 

Winner:

 

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Stieg Larsson -  Knopf

Nominees:

 

Pushing up Daises - Rosemary Harris -  Minotaur

Stalking Susan - Julie Kramer -  Doubleday

Death of a Cozy Writer - G. M. Malliet - Midnight Ink

Child 44 - Tom Rob Smith -  Grand Central

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -  Stieg Larsson - Knopf

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

 

Winner:

 

State of the Onion - Julie Hyzy - Berkley

Nominees:

 

The First Quarry - Max Allan Collins - Hard Case Crime

Money Shot - Christa Faust - Hard Case Crime

In A Dark Season - Vicki Lane - Dell

Scot & Soda  -  Catriona McPherson - Midnight Ink

South of Hell - P. J. Parrish -  Pocket Star

State of the Onion - Julie Hyzy - Berkley

BEST SHORT STORY

Winner:

 

“A Sleep Not Unlike Death” – Sean Chercover, Hardcore Hardboiled, pp.58-68 - Kensington

Nominees:

“The Night Things Changed”- Dana Cameron, Wolfsbane And Mistletoe, pp.32-59- Ace

“Killing Time” - Jane K. Cleland, AHMM Nov’08, pp.4-21

“Skull and Cross-Examinations”  -  Toni L. P. Kelner, EQMM Feb’08, pp.32-53 

“Scratch a Woman” - Laura Lippman, Hardly Knew Her, pp.237-290  -  William Morrow

“The Secret Lives of Cats” - Kristine Kathryn Rusch, EQMM Jul’08, pp.2-20 

“A Sleep Not Unlike Death” – Sean Chercover, Hardcore Hardboiled, pp.58-68 - Kensington

BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION WORK

Winner:

Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography – Jeffrey Marks - McFarland

 

Nominees:

 

African American Mystery Writers: A Historical and Thematic Study -Frankie Y. Bailey - McFarland

How To Write Killer Historical Mysteries  -  Kathy Lynn Emerson -  Perseverance Press

Crime Travel- Barb Goffman, ed. - Wildside Press

The Suspicions Of Mr. Whicher: A Shocking Murder and the Undoing of a Great Victorian Detective  - Kate Summerscale - Walker

Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography - Jeffrey Marks- McFarland

BEST CHILDREN'S / YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

 

Winner:

The Crossroads – Chris Grabenstein - Random House


Nominees:

 

Paper Towns– Don Green - Dutton Juvenile

Kiss Me, Kill Me – Lauren Henderson - Delacorte

The Mysterious Benedict Society and The Perilous Journey– Trenton Lee Stewart - Little Brown

Sammy Keyes and the Cold Hard Cash – Wendelin Van Draanen - Knopf

The Crossroads – Chris Grabenstein - Random House

BEST COVER ART

 

Winner:

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson – Peter Mendelsund - Knopf


Nominees:

 

Death Was The Other Woman– Linda L. Richards - David Rotstein - Minotaur

Death Will Get You Sober – Elizabeth Zelvin- David Rotstein - Minotaur

The Fault Tree– Louise Ure - David Rotstein - Minotaur

Money Shot– Wendelin Van Draanen - Knopf

The Crossroads – Christa Faust - Steve Cooley - Hard Case Crime

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo– Stieg Larsson - Peter Mendelsund - Knopf

Click buttons to move
from page to page
 
2008 · Baltimore, Maryland

 

 

BEST NOVEL

Winner:

 

What The Dead Know – Laura Lippman - William Morrow

Nominees:

 

Tin Roof Blowdown  - James Lee Burke - Simon and Schuster

Bad Luck and Trouble  -  Lee Child - Delacorte

The Watchman -  Robert Crais - Simon and Schuster

Thunder Bay - William Kent Krueger - Atria

What the Dead Know - Laura Lippman  -  William Morrow

 

 

BEST FIRST NOVEL

 

Winner:

 

In The Woods – Tana French - Viking Adult

Nominees:

 

Big City, Bad Blood - Sean Chercover  -  William Morrow

The Spellman Files  - Lisa Lutz -  Simon and Schuster

Head Games - Craig McDonald - Bleak House

The Blade Itself - Marcus Sakey  -  St. Martin Minotaur

In the Woods - Tana French - Vicking Adult

 

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

 

Winner:

 

A Thousand Bones – P.J. Parrish - Pocket

Nominees:

 

Queenpin - Megan Abbott - Simon and Schuster

Slide - Ken Bruen and Jason Starr - Hard Case Crime

Blood of Paradise - David Corbett - Ballantine

Baby Shark's Beaumont Blues  -  Robert Fate - Capital Crime

A Thousand Bones - P. J. Parrish -  Pocket

 

BEST SHORT STORY

Winner:

 

“Hardly Knew Her” – Laura Lippman, Dead Man’s Hand: Crime Fiction at the Poker Table, pp.327-342 - Harcourt

Nominees:

“Please Watch Your Step” – Rhys Bowen, The Strand Magazine, Issue XXI Feb-May’07, pp.3-8

“Dear Dr. Watson” – Steve Hockensmith, EQMM Feb’07, pp.70-84

“How Stella Got Her Grave Back” – Toni L. P. Kelner, Many Bloody Returns: Tales of Birthdays with Bite, pp.318-355 - Ace

“Uncle” – Daniel Woodrell, A Hell of A Woman: An Anthology of Female Noir, pp.282-287 - Busted Flush

“Hardly Knew Her” – Laura Lippman, Dead Man’s Hand: Crime Fiction at the Poker Table, pp.327-342 - Harcourt

BEST CRITICAL WORK

Winner:

 

Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters – Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, Charles Foley - Penguin

Nominees:

 

The Essential Mystery Lists – Roger Sobin - Poisoned Pen

The Triumph Of The Thriller: How Cops, Crooks and Cannibals Captured Popular Fiction – Patrick Anderson - Random House

Deviance In Contemporary Crime Fiction – Christiana Gregoriou - Palgrave MacMillan

Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters – Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, Charles Foley - Penguin

 

SPECIAL SERVICES AWARD

Winner:

Jon and Ruth Jordan – Crime Spree Magazine
 

Nominees:

Ali Karim – Shotz Magazine

Maddy Van Hertbruggen – 4MA; Sarah Weinman – Confessions of an Idiosyncratic Mind

Judy Bobalik – for being one of the best friends and supporters of mystery writers

Jon and Ruth Jordan – Crime Spree Magazine

BEST WEB SITE


Winner:

Stop, You’re Killing Me! – Stan Ulrich, Lucinda Surber - www.stopyourekillingme.com


Nominees:

 

Confessions of an Idiosyncratic Mind – Sarah Weinman - www.sarahweinman.com

Rap sheet/January Magazine – J. Kingston Pierce - herapsheet.blogspot.com

Murderati – A Writer’s Blog - www.murderati.com

Death And The Lit Chick – G.M. Malliet - Midnight Ink

Crime Fiction Dossier – David Montgomery - www.crimefictionblog.com

Stop, You’re Killing Me! – Stan Ulrich, Lucinda Surber - www.stopyourekillingme.com

2007 · Anchorage, Alaska

BEST NOVEL

Winner:

 

No Good Deeds – Laura Lippman - Harper


Nominees:

 

Kidnapped – Jan Burke - Simon & Schuster

The Dead Hour – Denise Mina - Little, Brown and Co

The Virgin Of Small Plains – Nancy Pickard - Ballantine

All Mortal Flesh – Julia Spencer-Fleming - St. Martins

No Good Deeds – Laura Lippman - Harper

BEST FIRST NOVEL

Winner:

 

Still Life – Louise Penny - St. Martins


Nominees:

The King of Lies - John Hart - St. Martins

Holmes on the Range  - Steve Hockensmith - St. Martins

A Field of Darkness- Cornelia Read - Mysterious

The Harrowing- Alexandra Sokoloff - St. Martins

Still Life - Louise Penny  - St. Martins

 

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Winner:

 

Ashes And Bones – Dana Cameron - Avon


Nominees:

47 Rules of Highly Effective Bank Robbers -  Troy Cook - Capital Crime

The Cleanup -  Sean Doolittle - Dell

Baby Shark - Robert Fate - Capital Crime

Shotgun Opera - Victor Gischler -  Dell

Snakeskin Shamisen - Naomi Hirahara- Bantam Dell - Delta

A Dangerous Man - Charlie Huston - Ballantine

Ashes And Bones – Dana Cameron - Avon

BEST SHORT STORY

 

Winner:

 

“My Father’s Secret” – Simon Wood, Working Stiffs, pp.16-28 [Blue Cubicle]/Crimespree Magazine Bcon’06 Special Ed, pp.20-22

Nominees:

 

“Policy” – Megan Abbott, Damn Near Dead: Old, Bold, Uncontrolled, pp.60-68 - Busted Flush

“The Lords of Misrule” – Dana Cameron, Sugarplums And Scandal: A feast of passion and suspense for the holidays!, pp.47-90 - Avon

“Cranked” – Bill Crider, Damn Near Dead: Old, Bold, Uncontrolled, pp.336-347 - Busted Flush

“Sleeping with the Plush” – Toni L.P. Kelner, AHMM May’06, pp.4-18

“After the Fall” – Elaine Viets, AHMM Jan/Feb’06, pp.200-212

“My Father’s Secret” – Simon Wood, Working Stiffs, pp.16-28 [Blue Cubicle]/Crimespree Magazine Bcon’06 Special Ed, pp.20-22

BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION

Winner:

 

Mystery Muses – Jim Huang, Austin Lugar, eds. - Crum Creek


Nominees:

 

Read ‘Em Their Writes – Gary Warren Niebuhr - Libraries Unlimited

Don’t Murder Your Mystery – Chris Roerden - Bella Rosa

The Beautiful Cigar Girl – Daniel Stashower - Dutton

The Science Of Sherlock Holmes – E.J. Wagner - John Wiley & Sons

Mystery Muses – Jim Huang, Austin Lugar, eds. - Crum Creek

 

SPECIAL SERVICES AWARD

Winner:

Jim Huang – Crum Creek Press and The Mystery Company


Nominees: 

 

Charles Ardai – Hard Case Crime

George Easter – Deadly Pleasures

Jon and Ruth Jordan – Crimespree Magazine

Lynn Kaczmarek, Chris Aldrich – Mystery News

Ali Karim – Shots Magazine

Barbara Franchi, Sharon Wheeler – ReviewingTheEvidence.com

Maddy Van Hertbruggen – 4 Mystery Addicts

Jim Huang – Crum Creek Press and The Mystery Company

 

2006 · Madison, Wisconsin


BEST MYSTERY NOVEL

Winner:

 

Mercy Falls – William Kent Krueger - Atria


Nominees:

 

Bloodlines – Jan Burke - Simon & Schuster

The Lincoln Lawyer – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown and Co

Red Leaves – Thomas H. Cook - Harcourt

To The Power Of Three – Laura Lippman - HarperCollins

Mercy Falls – William Kent Krueger - Atria

 

BEST FIRST MYSTERY

Winner:

Tilt-A-Whirl – Chris Grabenstein - Carroll & Graf


Nominees:

Die A Little – Megan Abbot - Simon & Schuster

Immoral – Brian Freeman - St. Martin’s Minotaur

The Baby Game – Randall Hicks - Wordslinger Press

Officer Down – Theresa Schwegel - St. Martin’s Minotaur

Tilt-A-Whirl – Chris Grabenstein - Carroll & Graf

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Winner:

 

The James Deans – Reed Farrel Coleman - Plume


Nominees:

 

Kiss Her Goodbye – Allan Guthrie - Hard Case Crime

Six Bad Things – Charlie Huston -Ballantine

Good Girl’s Guide To Murder – Susan McBride - Avon

A Killing Rain – P.J. Parrish - Pinnacle

The James Deans – Reed Farrel Coleman - Plume

 

BEST SHORT STORY

 

Winner:

“Misdirection” – Barbra Seranella, Greatest Hits: Original Stories of Assassins, Hit Men and Hired Guns, pp.81-101 - Carroll & Graff


Nominees:

 

“House Rules” – Libby Fischer Hellmann, Murder In Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation, pp.111-124 - Forge “There is No Crime on Easter Island” – Nancy Pickard, EQMM Sep/Oct’05, pp.10-27

“Driven to Distraction” – Marcia Talley, Chesapeake Crimes II: 15 Tales of Mystery, Mayhem, and Murder, pp.132-143 - Quiet Storm

“Killer Blonde: A Dead-End Job Mystery” – Elaine Viets, Drop-Dead Blonde, pp.93-157 - Signet

“Misdirection” – Barbra Seranella, Greatest Hits: Original Stories of Assassins, Hit Men and Hired Guns, pp.81-101 - Carroll & Graff

BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION WORK

Winner:

Heirs Of Anthony Boucher – Marv Lachman - Poison Pen

 

Nominees:

Writing And Selling Your Mystery Novel – Hallie Ephron - Writer’s Digest

Behind The Mystery – Stuart Kaminsky - Hot House

New Annotated Sherlock Holmes – Leslie Klinger - W.W. Norton

Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her – Melanie Rehak - Harcourt

Heirs Of Anthony Boucher – Marv Lachman - Poison Pen

BEST FAN PUBLICATION

Winner:

 

Crimespree Magazine – Jon and Ruth Jordan


Nominees:

Deadly Pleasures – George Easter

Mystery News – Lynn Kaczmarek and Chris Aldrich

Mystery Readers Journal – Janet Rudolph

Mystery Scene Magazine – Brian Skupin and Kate Stine

Crimespree Magazine – Jon and Ruth Jordan

SPECIAL SERVICE TO THE FIELD

 

Winner:

Janet Rudolph – Mystery Readers International


Nominees:

 

George Easter – Deadly Pleasures

Maddy Van Hertbruggen – 4 Mystery Addicts

Sarah Weinman – Confessions of an Idiosyncratic Mind

Janet Rudolph – Mystery Readers International


 

2005 · Chicago, Illinois


BEST NOVEL

Winner: 

 

Blood Hollow – William Kent Krueger - Atria


Nominees:

 

The Killing Of The Tinkers – Ken Bruen - St. Martins Minotaur

The Madman’s Tale – John Katzenbach - Ballantine

By A Spider’s Thread – Laura Lippman - HarperCollins

California Girl – T. Jefferson Parker - HarperCollins

Out Of The Deep I Cry – Julia Spencer-Fleming - St. Martins

Blood Hollow – William Kent Krueger - Atria

BEST FIRST NOVEL

Winner: 

 

Dating Dead Men – Harley Jane Kozak - Doubleday


Nominees:

 

Uncommon Grounds – Sandra Balzo - Five Star

Until the Cows Come Home – Judy Clemens - Poisoned Pen

Retribution – Jilliane P. Hoffman - Putnam

Whiskey Sour – J.A. Konrath - Hyperion

Dating Dead Men – Harley Jane Kozak - Doubleday

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

 

Winner: 

 

Twisted City – Jason Starr - Vintage Crime


Nominees:

 

Cold Case – Robin Burcell - Avon

Putt To Death – Roberta Isleib - Berkley

Blue Blood – Susan McBride - Avon

The Halo Effect – M.J. Rose - Mira

Twisted City – Jason Starr - Vintage Crime

BEST SHORT STORY

 

Winner:

 

“Wedding Knife” – Elaine Viets, Chesapeake Crimes, pp.182-191 - Quiet Storm


Nominees: 

 

“Voodoo” – Rhys Bowen, AHMM Nov’04, pp.35-51

“The Widow of Slane” – Terence Faherty, EQMM Mar/Apr’04, pp.56-77

“It’s Crackers to Slip a Rozzer the Dropsey in Snide” – Ted Hertel, Jr., Small Crimes, pp.61-68 - Betancourt

“Hunter/Trapper” – Arthur Nersesian, Brooklyn Noir, pp.139-157 - Akashic

“Wedding Knife” – Elaine Viets, Chesapeake Crimes, pp.182-191 - Quiet Storm

 

BEST NON-FICTION WORK

 

Winner: 


Men’s Adventure Magazines – Max Allan Collins, et al - Taschen

Nominees:

 

Famous American Crimes & Trials – Frankie Bailey, Steven Chermak - Greenwood Publishing

Blue Blood – Edward Conlon - Penguin

The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes – Leslie S. Klinger, ed. - Norton

The Ballad of the Whiskey Robber – Julian Rubinstein - Little, Brown

Men’s Adventure Magazines – Max Allan Collins, et al - Taschen

 

BEST COVER ART

 

Winner: 

 

Brooklyn Noir (Tim McLoughlin, ed) – Sohrab Habibion - Akashic


Nominees:

 

Fade to Blonde (Max Phillips) – Gregory Manchess - Hard Case Crime

Whiskey Sour (J.A. Konrath) – Sal Barracca/Bradford Foltz Design - Hyperion

Good Morning, Darkness (Ruth Francisco) – Robert Santora - Mysterious

Monkology (Gary Phillips) – Michael Kellner - Dennis McMillan

Brooklyn Noir (Tim McLoughlin, ed) – Sohrab Habibion - Akashic

 

Click buttons to move from page to page
 
 
 
 

Copyright©Bouchercon 2020

  • Facebook
  • Twitter