Winners and Nominees

2000 - 2004

Click buttons to move
from page to page

2004  · Toronto, Ontario Canada


BEST NOVEL


Winner: 

 

Every Secret Thing – Laura Lippman - William Morrow; Orion, UK


Nominees: 

 

The Delicate Storm – Giles Blunt - Random House, Canada

Harper Collins, UK; Putnam

Blood Is The Sky – Steve Hamilton - Thomas Dunne

Shutter Island – Dennis Lehane - William Morrow; Bantam, UK

The Summer That Never Was/Close To Home – Peter Robinson - McClelland & Stewart, Canada; Pan MacMillan, UK; William Morrow

Every Secret Thing – Laura Lippman - William Morrow; Orion, UK

 

BEST FIRST NOVEL


Winner: 

 

Monkeewrench/Want To Play? – P.J. Tracy - Putnam; Michael Joseph, UK


Nominees: 

 

Haunted Ground – Erin Hart - Simon & Schuster, UK; Scribner

Death Of A Nationalist – Rebecca Pawel - Soho

Wiley’s Lament – Lono Waiwaiole -. Martin’s Minotaur

Maisie Dobbs – Jacqueline Winspear - Soho; John Murray, UK

Monkeewrench/Want To Play? – P.J. Tracy - Putnam; Michael Joseph, UK

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


Winner: 

Deadly Legacy – Robin Burcell - Avon


Nominees: 

 

Dealing In Murder – Elaine Flinn - Avon

Thicker Than Water – P.J. Parrish -Pinnacle

Tough Luck – Jason Starr - Vintage/Black Lizard

Find Me Again – Sylvia Maultash Warsh - Dundurn

Deadly Legacy – Robin Burcell - Avon

 

BEST SHORT STORY


Winner: 

 

“Doppelganger” – Rhys Bowen, Blood On Their Hands, pp.241-251 - Berkley Prime Crime


Nominees: 

 

“The Grass Is Always Greener” – Sandy Balzo, EQMM Mar’03, pp.63-75

“Munchies” – Jack Bludis, Hardbroiled, pp.67-80 - Betancourt

“Wanda Wilcox Is “Trapped!”” – Eddie Muller, Plots With Guns Sep/Oct’03 (published online, now gone; check  web archive; also see Plots With Guns, Anthony Neil Smith, ed. pp.23-38 - Dennis McMillan, 2005)

“Red Meat” – Elaine Viets, Blood On Their Hands, pp.103-118 - Berkley Prime Crime

“Doppelganger” – Rhys Bowen, Blood On Their Hands, pp.241-251 - Berkley Prime Crime

BEST YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY


Winner: 

 

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix – J.K. Rowling - Raincoast Books, Canada; Bloomsbury, UK; Scholastic


Nominees: 

 

Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code – Eoin Colfer - Puffin, UK; Hyperion

Feast Of Fools – Bridget Crowley - Margaret K. McElderry

Seventh Knot – Kathleen Karr - Marshall Cavendish

No Escape – Norah McClintock - Scholastic

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix – J.K. Rowling - Raincoast Books, Canada; Bloomsbury, UK; Scholastic

BEST HISTORICAL MYSTERY

Winner: 

 

For The Love Of Mike – Rhys Bowen - St. Martin’s Minotaur

 

Let Loose The Dogs – Maureen Jennings - St. Martin’s Minotaur.,Thomas Dunne, Canada

The Bridge Of Sighs – Olen Steinhauer - St. Martin’s Minotaur

Find Me Again – Sylvia Maultash Warsh - Dundurn

Maisie Dobbs – Jacqueline Winspear - Soho Press; John Murray, UK

For The Love Of Mike – Rhys Bowen - St. Martin’s Minotaur

BEST CRITICAL OR NON-FICTION WORK


Winner: 

 

Make Mine A Mystery: A Reader’s Guide To Mystery and Detective Fiction – Gary Warren Niebuhr - Libraries Unlimited


Nominees: 

 

Mystery Women: An Encyclopedia of Leading Women Characters In Mystery Fiction, Vol III – Colleen Barnett - Poisoned Pen

The Story Of Jane Doe: A Book About Rape – Jane Doe - Random House

Interrogations – Jon Jordan - Mystery One

Beautiful Shadow: A Life Of Patricia Highsmith – Andrew Wilson - Bloomsbury

Make Mine A Mystery: A Reader’s Guide To Mystery and Detective Fiction – Gary Warren Niebuhr - Libraries Unlimited

BEST CRITICAL OR NON-FICTION WORK


Winner: 

 

Mystery Scene Magazine – Kate Stine, ed


Nominees: 

 

Deadly Pleasures – George Easter, ed.

The Drood Review – Jim Huang, ed.

Mystery News – Lynn Kaczmarek, Chris Aldrich, eds.

Mystery Readers Journal – Janet A. Rudolph, ed.

Mystery Scene Magazine – Kate Stine, ed

 

 

2003 · Las Vegas, Nevada


BEST NOVEL


Winner:

City Of Bones – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown


Nominees:

 

Murder In The Sentier – Cara Black - Soho

North Of Nowhere – Steve Hamilton - St. Martin’s Minotaur

Hell To Pay – George P. Pelecanos - Little, Brown

Winter And Night – S.J. Rozan - St. Martin’s Minotaur

City Of Bones – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown

BEST FIRST NOVEL


Winner:

In The Bleak Midwinter – Julia Spencer-Fleming - St. Martin’s Minotaur


Nominees:

 

The Devil’s Redhead – David Corbett - Ballantine

An Eye For Murder – Libby Fischer Hellman - Poisoned Pen

The Blue Edge Of Midnight – Jonathon King - Dutton

The Distance – Eddie Muller - Scribner

In The Bleak Midwinter – Julia Spencer-Fleming - St. Martin’s Minotaur

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


Winner:

 

Fatal Truth – Robin Burcell - Avon


Nominees:

Black Jack Point – Jeff Abbott - NAL/Onyx

Six Strokes Under – Roberta Isleib - Berkley Prime Crime

Paint It Black – P.J. Parrish - Pinnacle/Kensington

A Killing Sky – Andy Straka Signet

Fatal Truth – Robin Burcell - Avon

 

BEST SHORT STORY


Winner:

 

“Too Many Cooks” – Marcia Talley, Much Ado About Murder: …Shakespeare-Inspired…, pp.121-141 - Berkley Prime Crime


Nominees:

 

“Murder in the Land of Wawat” – Lauren Haney, The Mammoth Book Of Egyptian Whodunnits: Mystery and murder from the sands of time, pp.165-181 - Carroll & Graf

“To Live and Die in Midland, Texas” – Clark Howard, EQMM Sep/Oct’02, pp.4-26; “Bible Belt” – Toni Kelner, EQMM Jun’02, pp.98-114 

“A Man Called Ready” – Bob Truluck, Measures Of Poison, pp.281-325 - Dennis McMillan

“Too Many Cooks” – Marcia Talley, Much Ado About Murder: …Shakespeare-Inspired…, pp.121-141 - Berkley Prime Crime

BEST CRITICAL  WORK


Winner:

They Died In Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated, and Forgotten Mystery Novels – Jim Huang, ed. - Crum Creek


Nominees:

 

The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction – Mike Ashley, ed. - Carroll & Graf

Intent To Sell: Marketing the Genre Novel – Jeffrey Marks - Deadly Alibi

They Died In Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated, and Forgotten Mystery Novels – Jim Huang, ed. - Crum Creek


 

BEST COVER ART


Winner:

 

Measures Of Poison (Dennis McMillan, ed) – Michael Kellner - Dennis McMillan


Nominees:

 

The Eye Of Cybele (Daniel Chavarria) – Jennifer Harris, painting

Melissa Farris, design - Akashic

Murder In The Sentier (Cara Black) – Cheryl L. Cipriani - Soho

Paradise Salvage (John Fusco) – Larry Rostant, photo - Overlook

The Terra-Cotta Dog (Andrea Camilleri) – Paul Buckley - Viking

Measures Of Poison (Dennis McMillan, ed) – Michael Kellner - Dennis McMillan

2002 · Austin, Texas


BEST NOVEL


Winner:

 

Mystic River – Dennis Lehane - Morrow


Nominees:

 

Flight – Jan Burke - Simon & Schuster

Tell No One – Harlan Coben - Delacorte

The Devil Went Down to Austin – Rick Riordan - Bantam

Reflecting the Sky – S.J. Rozan - St. Martin’s Minotaur

Mystic River – Dennis Lehane - Morrow

BEST FIRST NOVEL

Winner:

 

Open Season – C.J. Box - Putnam

Nominees:

Third Person Singular – K.J. Erickson - St. Martin’s Minotaur

Austin City Blue – Jan Grape - Five Star

The Jasmine Trade – Denise Hamilton - Scribner

A Witness Above – Andy Straka - Signet

Open Season – C.J. Box - Putnam

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

 

Winner:

 

Dead Until Dark – Charlaine Harris - Ace

 

Nominees:


A Kiss Gone Bad – Jeff Abbott - Onyx

Dim Sum Dead – Jerrilyn Farmer - Avon

Dead of Winter – P.J. Parrish - Pinnacle

The Houdini Specter – Daniel Stashower - Avon

Dead Until Dark – Charlaine Harris - Ace

BEST SHORT FICTION


Winner:

 

“Chocolate Moose” – Bill and Judy Crider, Death Dines at 8:30, pp.115-131 - Berkley Prime Crime


Nominees:

 

“My Bonnie Lies…” – Ted Hertel Jr., The Mammoth Book of Legal Thrillers, pp.384-390 - Carroll & Graf

Vitter Waters” – Rochelle Krich, Criminal Kabbalah: An Intriguing Anthology of Jewish Mystery & Detective Fiction, pp.141-157 - Jewish Lights

“Virgo in Sapphires” – Margaret Maron, EQMM Dec’01, pp.32-41

“Double-Crossing Delancy” – S.J. Rozan, Mystery Street, pp.278-310 - Signet

“Chocolate Moose” – Bill and Judy Crider, Death Dines at 8:30, pp.115-131 - Berkley Prime Crime

 

BEST NONFICTION / CRITICAL WORK


Winner:

 

Seldom Disappointed: A Memoir – Tony Hillerman - HarperCollins


Nominees:

 

The History Of Mystery – Max Allan Collins - Collector’s

Dashiell Hammett: A Daughter Remembers – Jo Hammett - Carroll & Graf

Writing The Mystery: A Start to Finish Guide for Both Novice and Professional – G. Miki Hayden - Intrigue

Who Was That Lady? Craig Rice: The Queen of Screwball Mystery – Jeffrey Marks - Delphi

Seldom Disappointed: A Memoir – Tony Hillerman - HarperCollins

BEST YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY


Winner:

 

The Mystery Of The Haunted Caves – Penny Warner - Meadowbrook


Nominees:

 

The Viking Claw – Michael Dahl - Simon & Schuster

Death On Sacred Ground – Harriet R. Feder - Lerner

Ghost Sitter – Peni Griffin - Dutton

Matthew’s Web – Jeri Fink, Donna Paltrowitz - Bookweb

The Mystery Of The Haunted Caves – Penny Warner - Meadowbrook

BEST YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY

Winner:

 

The Mystery Of The Haunted Caves – Penny Warner - Meadowbrook


Nominees:

 

The Viking Claw – Michael Dahl - Simon & Schuster

Death On Sacred Ground – Harriet R. Feder - Lerner

Ghost Sitter – Peni Griffin - Dutton

Matthew’s Web – Jeri Fink, Donna Paltrowitz - Bookweb

The Mystery Of The Haunted Caves – Penny Warner - Meadowbrook

BEST COVER ART

Winner:

 

Reflecting The Sky (S.J. Rozan) – Josef Beck/FPG, photo; Michael Storrings, design - St. Martin’s Minotaur

 

Nominees:

 

Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) – Glenn Harrington - Forge

Grape Noir (Kit Sloane) – Annie Sperling - Deadly Alibi
The Tainted Snuff Box (Rosemary Stevens) – Teresa Fasolino [Berkley Prime Crime

Under the Color of Law (Michael McGarrity) – John Warden/Index Stock Imagery, photo; Anthony Ramondo, design - Dutton

Reflecting The Sky (S.J. Rozan) – Josef Beck/FPG, photo; Michael Storrings, design - St. Martin’s Minotaur

SPECIAL AWARD FOR SERVICE TO THE MYSTERY COMMUNITY

Winner:

Doris Ann Norris

2001 · Washington, D.C.


BEST NOVEL


Winner:

 

A Place Of Execution – Val McDermid - St. Martin’s Minotaur


Nominees:

 

Deep South – Nevada Barr - Putnam

The Bottoms – Joe R. Lansdale - Mysterious

Listen To The Silence – Marcia Muller - Mysterious

He Shall Thunder In The Sky – Elizabeth Peters - William Morrow

Legacy Of The Dead – Charles Todd - Bantam Books

A Place Of Execution – Val McDermid - St. Martin’s Minotaur

BEST FIRST MYSTERY


Winner:

 

Death Of A Red Heroine – Qiu Xiaolong - Soho


Nominees:

 

Black Dog – Stephen Booth - Scribner 

A Conspiracy Of Paper – David Liss - Random House

The Ice Harvest – Scott Phillips - Ballantine

Street Level – Bob Truluck - St. Martin’s Minotaur

Run – Douglas E. Winter - Knopf

Death Of A Red Heroine – Qiu Xiaolong - Soho

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


Winner:

 

Death Dances To A Reggae Beat – Kate Grilley - Berkley


Nominees:

 

Bad To The Bone – Katy Munger - Avon

The Floating Lady Murder – Daniel Stashower Avon

Killing Kin – Chassie L. West Avon

A Little Death – Laura A. Wilson - Bantam

The Kidnapping Of Rosie Dawn – Eric Wright - Perseverance/John Daniel

Death Dances To A Reggae Beat – Kate Grilley - Berkley

 

BEST SHORT STORY


Winner:

 

“The Problem of the Potting Shed” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Jul’00, pp. 67-8


Nominees:

 

“The Seal of the Confessional” – Rhys Bowen, Unholy Orders: Mystery Stories with a Religious Twist, pp.117-125 - Columbine 

“Widow’s Peak” – Rochelle Krich, Unholy Orders: Mystery Stories with a Religious Twist, pp.13-25 - Columbine

“Don’t Go Upstairs” – Donald Olson, EQMM Aug’00, pp.103-111

“Missing In Action” – Peter Robinson, EQMM Nov’00, pp.86-102

“The Problem of the Potting Shed” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Jul’00, pp. 67-8

BEST ANTHOLOGY /SHORT STORY COLLECTION

Winner:

 

Master’s Choice, II – Lawrence Block, ed. - Berkley

 

Nominees:

 

Malice Domestic 9 – Joan Hess, ed. - Avon

Magnolias And Mayhem – Jeffrey Marks, ed. - Overmountain/Silver Dagger

Unholy Orders – Serita Stevens, ed. - Intrigue

Tales Out Of School – Carolyn Wheat - Crippen & Landru

Master’s Choice, II – Lawrence Block, ed. - Berkley

 

BEST NONFICTION / CRITICAL WORK


Winner:

 

100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century – Jim Huang, ed. - Crum Creek


Nominees:

 

The Complete Christie: An Agatha Christie Encyclopedia – Matthew Bunson - Pocket

Women of Mystery: The Lives and Works of Notable Women Crime Novelists – Martha Hailey DuBose - St. Martin’s Minotaur

The American Regional Mystery – Marvin Lachman - Crossover

Hard-Boiled: Working Class Readers and Pulp Magazines – Erin A. Smith - Temple University

100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century – Jim Huang, ed. - Crum Creek

BEST FAN PUBLICATION

Winner:

 

Mystery News – Chris Aldrich & Lynn Kaczmarek, eds.


Nominees:

 

Deadly Pleasures – George Easter, ed.

The Drood Review of Mystery – Jim Huang, ed.

Murder: Past Tense – Sue Feder, ed.

Mystery Readers Journal – Janet Rudolph, ed.

Mystery News – Chris Aldrich & Lynn Kaczmarek, eds.

 
2000 · Denver, Colorado


BEST NOVEL


Winner:

 

In A Dry Season – Peter Robinson - William Morrow


Nominees:

 

The River of Darkness – Rennie Airth

Bones – Jan Burke

L.A. Requiem – Robert Crais

High Five – Janet Evanovich

In A Dry Season – Peter Robinson - William Morrow

 

BEST FIRST NOVEL


Winner:

 

Murder, With Peacocks – Donna Andrews - St. Martin’s


Nominees:

 

Murder In The Marais – Cara Black

Circles Of Confusion – April Henry

Revenge Of The Gypsy Queen – Kris Neri

Inner City Blues – Paula Woods

Murder, With Peacocks – Donna Andrews - St. Martin’s


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Winner:


In Big Trouble – Laura Lippman - Avon


BEST SHORT STORY

Winner:


“Noir Lite” – Meg Chittenden, EQMM Jan’99


BEST CRITICAL NON-FICTION

Winner:


Detecting Women, 3rd Edition – Willetta L. Heising - Purple Moon


BEST SERIES OF THE CENTURY

Winner:


Hercule Poirot – Agatha Christie


BEST WRITER OF THE CENTURY

Winner:


Agatha Christie


BEST NOVEL OF THE CENTURY

Winner:


Rebecca – Daphne du Maurier - Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938

 
 
 
 
 
Click buttons to move from page to page

Copyright©Bouchercon 2020

  • Facebook
  • Twitter