Winners and Nominees

1995 - 1999

Click buttons to move
from page to page
1999 · Milwaukee, WI

BEST NOVEL


Winner:

 

 


Nominees:

 

Blind Descent – Nevada Barr - Putnam

On Beulah Height – Reginald Hill - Delacorte

Gone, Baby, Gone – Dennis Lehane - William Morrow

Framework For Death – Aileen Schumacher - Writeway

Blood Work – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown

BEST FIRST NOVEL


Winner:

Iron Lake – William Kent Krueger -Pocket


Nominees:

Sympathy For The Devil – Jerrilyn Farmer - Avon

Tiger’s Palette – Jacqueline Fiedler - Pocket

A Cold Day In Paradise – Steve Hamilton - Dunne

Eleven Days – Donald Harstad - Doubleday

Iron Lake – William Kent Krueger -Pocket

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


Winner:

Butcher’s Hill – Laura Lippman - Avon

Nominees:

Zen Attitude – Sujata Massey - Harper

The Widower’s Two-Step – Rick Riordan - Bantam

Remedy For Treason – Caroline Roe - Berkley

Murder Manual – Steven Womack -Ballantine

Butcher’s Hill – Laura Lippman - Avon

BEST SHORT STORY


Winner:

“Of Course You Know that Chocolate is a Vegetable” – Barbara D’Amato, EQMM Nov’98, pp.39-47


Nominees:

 

“Two Bits” – Jan Burke, EQMM May’98, pp.92-102

“A Simple Philosophy” – Harlan Coben, Malice Domestic 7 (Sharyn McCrumb presents), pp.66-76 [Avon]; “A Small Silver Gun” – Rick Riordan, MHCMM Sum’98, pp.58-6

“The Two Ladies of Rose Cottage” – Peter Robinson, Not Safe After Dark, pp.180-194 [Crippen & Landru] (1st pub 1997, Malice Domestic 6, pp.238-255)

“Of Course You Know that Chocolate is a Vegetable” – Barbara D’Amato, EQMM Nov’98, pp.39-47

BEST CRITICAL NON-FICTION WORK


Winner:

 

Deadly Pleasures Magazine – George Easter, ed.


Nominees:

 

Mystery Reader’s Walking Guide: Washington, D.C. – Alzina Stone Dale - Passport

Dark City: The Lost World of Film Noir – Eddie Muller - St. Martin’s

Silk Stalkings: More Women Write of Murder – Victoria Nichols, Susan Thompson -   Scarecrow

Mystery And Suspense writers: The Literature of Crime, Detection, and Espionage – Robin Winks, Maureen Corrigan, eds. - Scribner

Deadly Pleasures Magazine – George Easter, ed.

1998 · Philadelphia, PA


BEST NOVEL


Winner: No Colder Place – S.J. Rozan - St. Martin’s


Nominees:

 

Devil’s Food – Anthony Bruno - Forge

Deception Pass – Earl Emerson - Ballantine

The Club Dumas – Arturo Pérez-Reverte - HMH

Eye of the Cricket – James Sallis - Walker

BEST FIRST NOVEL


Winner:

 

Killing Floor – Lee Child - Putnam


Nominees:

 

If I Should Die – Grace Edwards - Doubleday

Except the Dying – Maureen Jennings - St. Martin’s

Bird Dog – Philip Reed - PocketS

kin Deep, Blood Red – Robert Skinner - Kensington

Killing Floor – Lee Child - Putnam

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


Winner:

 

Big Red Tequila – Rick Riordan - Bantam


Nominees:

 

Charm City – Laura Lippman - Avon

The Salaryman’s Wife – Sujata Massey - Harper

Time Release – Martin J. Smith - Jove

23 Shades of Black – K.J.A. Wishnia - Imaginary

Big Red Tequila – Rick Riordan - Bantam

BEST SHORT STORY (tie)


Winners:

 

“A Front Row Seat” – Jan Grape, Vengeance Is Hers, pp.187-210 - Signet

“One Bag Of Coconuts” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Nov’97, pp.85-98


Nominees:

 

 “Ways to Kill a Cat” – Simon Brett, Malice Domestic 6 (Anne Perry presents), pp.48-74 [Pocket]

“A Fog of Many Colors” – James DeFilippi, New Mystery Sum’97 (v.5 no.1), pp.13-16

“Paper Boxes” – James S. Dorr, New Mystery Sum’97 (v.5 no.1), pp.35-38

“A Front Row Seat” – Jan Grape, Vengeance Is Hers, pp.187-210 - Signet

“One Bag Of Coconuts” – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Nov’97, pp.85-98

BEST COVER ART


Winner:

 

Night Dogs (Kent Anderson) – Michael Kellner - Dennis McMillan


Nominees:

 

The Bum’s Rush (G.M. Ford) – Krystyna Skalski [Walker

Family Values (K.C. Constantine) – Doug Fraser - Mysterious

Fruitcake (Jane Rubino) – Gail Cross - Write Way

Virgin Heat (Laurence Shames) – Victor Weaver - Hyperion

Night Dogs (Kent Anderson) – Michael Kellner - Dennis McMillan

1997 · Monterey, CA


BEST NOVEL


Winner:

 

The Poet – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown


Nominees:

 

Firestorm – Nevada Barr - Putnam

Lethal Genes – Linda Grant - Scribner

Hearts and Bones – Margaret Lawrence - William Morrow

Multiple Wounds – Alan Russell - Simon & Schuster

The Poet – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown

BEST FIRST NOVEL (tie)


Winners:

 

Death in Little Tokyo – Dale Furutani - St Martins

Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes - Onyx


Nominees: 

 

Tularosa – Michael McGarrity - W W Norton

A Test of Wills – Charles Todd - St Martin’s

A Brother’s Blood – Michael C. White - HarperCollins

Death in Little Tokyo – Dale Furutani - St Martins

Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes - Onyx

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


Winner:

 

Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes - Onyx


Nominees:

 

Fade Away – Harlan Coben - Bantam

The Grass Widow – Teri Holbrook - Bantam

Walking Rain – Susan Wade - Fanfare

Chain of Fools – Steven Womack - Ballantine

Somebody Else’s Child – Terris McMahan Grimes - Onyx

BEST SHORT STORY


Winner:

 

“Accidents Will Happen” – Carolyn Wheat, Malice Domestic 5 (Phyllis A. Whitney presents), pp.228-239 - Pocket


Nominees:

 

“The Dark Snow” – Brendan DuBois, Playboy Nov’96, pp.74-75,80,82,158

“Luminarias Make It Christmas-y” – Janet LaPierre, EQMM Feb’96, pp.87-96

“Bugged” – Eve K. Sandstrom, Malice Domestic 5 (Phyllis A. Whitney presents), pp.209-227 - Pocket

“Accidents Will Happen” – Carolyn Wheat, Malice Domestic 5 (Phyllis A. Whitney presents), pp.228-239 - Pocket

BEST CRITICAL / BIOGRAPHICAL


Winner:

 

Detecting Women 2: Reader’s Guide and Checklist for Mystery Series Written by Women – Willetta L. Heising - Purple Moon


Nominees:

 

Mystery!: A Celebration: Stalking Public Television’s Greatest Sleuths – Ron Miller, Karen Sharpe, eds. - KQED Books

The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers 1899-1936: The Making of a Detective Novelist – Barbara Reynolds, ed. - St. Martin’s

By A Woman’s Hand: A Guide to Mystery Fiction by Women, 2nd Ed. – Jean Swanson, Dean James, eds. - Berkley

Detecting Women 2: Reader’s Guide and Checklist for Mystery Series Written by Women – Willetta L. Heising - Purple Moon

BEST FANZINE


Winner:

 

The Armchair Detective


Nominees:

 

Deadly Pleasures; Mystery & Detective Monthly

Mystery Readers Journal

Mystery Scene

The Armchair Detective

1996 · Saint Paul, MN


BEST NOVEL


Winner:

 

Under The Beetle’s Cellar – Mary Willis Walker - Doubleday


Nominees:

 

The Last Coyote – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown

Hard Christmas – Barbara D’Amato - Scribner

True Crime – Andrew Klavan - Crown

Blue Lonesome – Bill Pronzini - Walker

Under The Beetle’s Cellar – Mary Willis Walker - Doubleday

BEST FIRST NOVEL


Winner:

 

Death In Bloodhound Red – Virginia Lanier - Pineapple


Nominees:

 

The Innocents – Richard Barre - Walker

Who In Hell Is Wanda Fuca? – G.M. Ford - Walker

Hammurabi’s Code – Charles Kenney - Scribner

Murder In Scorpio – Martha C. Lawrence - St. Martin’s

Death In Bloodhound Red – Virginia Lanier - Pineapple

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


Winner:

 

Deal Breaker – Harlan Coben - Dell


Nominees:

 

Bad Medicine – Eileen Dreyer - HarperPaperbacks

A Far and Deadly Cry – Teri Holbrook - Bantam

Charged with Guilt – Gloria White - Dell

Closet – R.D. Zimmerman - Dell

Deal Breaker – Harlan Coben - Dell

BEST SHORT STORY


Winner:

“And Pray Nobody Sees You” – Gar Anthony Haywood; Spooks, Spies, And Private Eyes, pp.158-171 - Doubleday


Nominees:

 

“Rule of Law” – K.K. Beck, Malice Domestic 4 (Carolyn G Hart presents), pp.69-88 - Pocket

The Judge’s Boy” – Jean B. Cooper, EQMM Aug’95, pp.44-58

“How I Found a Cat, Lost True Love, and Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo” – Bill Crider, Cat Crimes Takes a Vacation, pp.44-88 - Fine

“The Dog Who Remembered Too Much” – Elizabeth Daniels Squire, Malice Domestic 4 (Carolyn G Hart presents), pp.192-206 - Pocket

“And Pray Nobody Sees You” – Gar Anthony Haywood; Spooks, Spies, And Private Eyes, pp.158-171 - Doubleday

BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION


Winner:

 

“And Pray Nobody Sees You” – Gar Anthony Haywood; Spooks, Spies, And Private Eyes, pp.158-171 - Doubleday


Nominees:

 

Cat Crimes Takes A Vacation – Martin H. Greenberg, Ed Gorman, eds. - Donald I. Fine

Crimes Of The Heart – Carolyn G. Hart, ed. - Berkley

Malice Domestic 4 – Carolyn G. Hart, ed. - Pocket

Spooks, Spies, and Private Eyes – Paula L. Woods, ed. - Doubleday

“And Pray Nobody Sees You” – Gar Anthony Haywood; Spooks, Spies, And Private Eyes, pp.158-171 - Doubleday

BEST TRUE CRIME


Winner:

 

Dead By Sunset: Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer? – Ann Rule - Simon & Schuster


Nominees:

 

Man Overboard: The Counterfeit Resurrection of Phil Champagne – Burl Barer - Northwest

Mindhunter: Inside the FBI’s Elite Serial Crime Unit – John Douglas, Mark Olshaker - Scribner

Circumstantial Evidence: Death, Life, and Justice in a Southern Town – Pete Earley - Bantam

Born to Kill: America’s Most Notorious Vietnamese Gang, and the Changing Face of Organized Crime – T.J. English - William Morrow

Dead By Sunset: Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer? – Ann Rule - Simon & Schuster

BEST CRITICAL WORK


Winner:

The Armchair Detective Book of Lists, 2nd Ed – Kate Stine, ed. - Simon and Schuster


Nominees:

 

A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books – Nicholas A. Basbanes - Henry Holt

John Dickson Carr: The Man Who Explained Miracles – Douglas G. Greene - Otto Penzler

Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson – Robert Polito - Knopf

Ngaio Marsh: The Woman and Her Work – B.J. Rahn, ed. - Scarecrow

The Armchair Detective Book of Lists, 2nd Ed – Kate Stine, ed. - Simon and Schuster

BEST MOVIE


Winner:

 

The Usual Suspects


Nominees:

 

Copy Cat; Devil With A Blue Dress

Get Shorty

Seven

The Usual Suspects

BEST TV SHOW


Winner:

 

The X-Files


Nominees:

The X-Files

Homicide

Law & Order

Murder One

NYPD Blue

BEST MAGAZINE / DIGEST / REVIEW PUBLICATION


Winner:

 

The Armchair Detective


Nominees:

 

Deadly Pleasures

Drood Review

Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine

Mystery Scene

The Armchair Detective

BEST PUBLISHER


Winner:

 

St. Martin’s Press


Nominees:

 

Avon

Mysterious Press

Scribner

Walker

St. Martin’s Press

BEST EDITOR


Winner:

 

Sara Ann Freed - Mysterious


Nominees:

 

Marjorie Braman - Delacorte/Dell

Carolyn Marino - HarperCollins

Kate Miciak - Bantam

Michael Seidman - Walker

Sara Ann Freed - Mysterious

BEST COVER ART


Winner:

 

The Body In The Transept (Jeanne Dams) – Pamela Patrick - Walker


Nominees:

 

The Bookman’s Wake (John Dunning) – Fred George, photo; Corsillo/Manzone, design - Scribner

Death Of A Tenor Man (Bill Moody) – John Howard, illustration

Krystyna Skalski, design - Walker

The Body In The Transept (Jeanne Dams) – Pamela Patrick - Walker

1995 · Nottingham, UK


BEST NOVEL


Winner:

She Walks These Hills – Sharyn McCrumb - Scribner


Nominees:

 

The Concrete Blonde – Michael Connelly - Little, Brown

Kolymsky Heights – Lionel Davidson - St.Martin’s

One for the Money – Janet Evanovich - Scribner

“K” Is For Killer – Sue Grafton - Henry Holt

Murder On A Kibbutz – Batya Gur - HarperCollins

Pictures of Perfection – Reginald Hill - HarperCollins

Cold Shoulder – Lynda La Plante [Macmillan]; The 13th Juror – John Lescroart - Fine/Headline

Crack Down – Val McDermid - Scribner

Black Betty – Walter Mosley [Serpent’s Tail/Norton

Not Till the Red Fog Rises – Derek Raymond - Little, Brown

Just a Corpse at Twilight – Janwillem van de Wetering - Soho

She Walks These Hills – Sharyn McCrumb - Scribner

BEST FIRST NOVEL


Winner:

 

The Alienist – Caleb Carr - Little, Brown/Random House


Nominees:

 

Snow Falling on Cedars – David Guterson - Bloomsbury

Cuckoo – Alex Keegan - Headline

A Drink Before the War – Dennis Lehane - HBJ

Mallory’s Oracle – Carol O’Connell - Hutchinson/Putnam

Shinju – Laura Joh Rowland - Random House

Every Breath You Take – Michelle Spring - Orion/Pocket

Big Town – Doug J. Swanson - HarperCollins

Death of a Blue Lantern – Christopher West - Collins

The Alienist – Caleb Carr - Little, Brown/Random House

BEST SHORT STORY


Winner:

 

“The Monster of Glamis” – Sharyn McCrumb, Royal Crimes, pp.15-31 - Signet


Nominees:

 

“The Gentleman in the Lake” – Robert Barnard, EQMM Jun’94, pp.46-61

“One of Those Days, One of Those Nights” – Ed Gorman, Crime Yellow, pp.13-38 - Gollancz

A Deep Hole” – Ian Rankin, London Noir, pp.137-155 - Serpent’s Tail

“The Monster of Glamis” – Sharyn McCrumb, Royal Crimes, pp.15-31 - Signet

BEST CRITICAL WORK


Winner:

 

Detective Fiction: The Collector’s Guide, 2nd Ed – John Cooper, B.A. Pike, eds. - Scolar


Nominees:

 

Encyclopedia Mysteriosa – William DeAndrea - Prentice-Hall

The Tony Hillerman Companion – Martin H. Greenberg - Harper Collins

The Fatal Art of Entertainment – Rosemary Herbert - G.K.Hall

Detective Fiction: The Collector’s Guide, 2nd Ed – John Cooper, B.A. Pike, eds. - Scolar

BEST ANTHOLOGY / SHORT STORY COLLECTION


Winner:

 

The Mysterious West – Tony Hillerman, ed. - Harper Collins


Nominees:

 

Hollywood Nocturnes – James Ellroy - Otto Penzier

A Modern Treasury of Great Detective Stories – Ed Gorman, ed. - Carroll & Graf

London Noir – Maxim Jakubowski, ed. - Serpent’s Tail

Murder for Halloween: Tales of Suspense – Michele Slung, Roland Hartman, eds. - Mysterious Press

The Mysterious West – Tony Hillerman, ed. - Harper Collins

BEST TRUE CRIME


Winner:

 

Criminal Shadows: Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer – David Canter - HarperCollins


Nominees:

 

Shot in the Heart – Mikal Gilmore - Doubleday

Dillinger, The Untold Story – G. Russell Girardin, w/William J. Helmer - Indiana Univ

The Faber Book of Murder – Simon Rae - Faber & Faber

The Complete History of Jack the Ripper – Philip Sugden - Carroll & Graf

Criminal Shadows: Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer – David Canter - HarperCollins

BEST FILM


Winner:

 

Pulp Fiction


Nominees:

 

The Client; Disclosure

The Last Seduction

Shallow Grave

Pulp Fiction

BEST TV SERIES


Winner:

 

Prime Suspect


Nominees:

 

Between the Lines

Cracker

Homicide: Life on the Streets

N.Y.P.D. Blue

Prime Suspect

 
 
 
 
 
Click buttons to move from page to page